Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

gateway g6 266 case w/350w "p4 ready" psu

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just received an old gateway "g6 266" case with a labeled "350w p4 ready" psu.
I have only this information on the case.
gateway 2000 atx case  g6 266  mfg date 2-2-98
lot #0009089823 (twice)
sn #0009089823
gw2k - Hampton
Stamped on top of the inside of the case is
e-2001
366B0201-x
21-366005-00

My question is..can I start from scratch and put in and new full size mb combo
does it have to be a gateway type?  Since the case was free I decided I would
attempt to build a system based on the existing case and psu??  Any tips since
I have upgraded my compaq 5440 as much as I can and want to do better than
450mhz. Thanks for any and all inputs or references/websites.
0
Comment
Question by:twinreg1
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11980661
>>My question is..can I start from scratch and put in and new full size mb combo
does it have to be a gateway type?
If you can remove the plate on the back of the case, where the PS/2, serial, com1, and usb ports are then you can likely put any motherboard in the case.  If the back part is solid and part of the case, then you would have to search for a motherboard with the same set up in the back of it or get a different case.  It does not have to be a gateway type as there is no such thing.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11982597
As long as it's not a Shuttle or a slimline case (which has risers where you put the PCI cards), you can probably fit a standard ATX motherboard in there.
0