[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Table consisten with Netscape and Ie

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
how do I make a table that has 2 rows of 2 collumns of equal distance, preferably the collumn divide should be in the center in IE and netscape 6.0+
in CSS please,

it should look something like this:

_________________________
|                    |                    |
|--------------- |----------------|
|___________|____________|
0
Comment
Question by:rpong
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11978049
Hi

Er... a table would be like this:

<table width="100%" style="text-align:center;margin:0px auto;">
<tr><td width="50%" style="border-right:1px solid black;">Some stuff</td>
    <td width="50%" style="border-left:1px solid black;">Some more stuff</td>
</tr>
<tr><td width="50%" style="border-right:1px solid black;">Some stuff</td>
    <td width="50%" style="border-left:1px solid black;">Some more stuff</td>
</tr>
</table>


That would be a table, or do you prefer it totally in CSS?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1500 total points
ID: 11978354
Just in case you were asking for pure CSS, this is the basic structure:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<head>
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">

body
{
      margin:0;
      padding:0;
      text-align:center;
}

#holder
{
      width:760px;
      margin:0 auto;
      text-align:left;
}

.cell
{
      width:378px;
      float:left;
      border:1px solid #000000;
}


</style>

</head>
<body>

<div id="holder">
      <div class="cell">Column 1</div>
      <div class="cell">Column 2</div>
      <div class="cell">Column 3</div>
      <div class="cell">Column 4</div>          
</div>

</body>
</html>

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrdilliard
ID: 12072042
Consistency in Netscape...HAHAHAHA...sorry.
0