Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GHOST a RAID ARRAY

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a server with a Compaq Smart Array 3200 and 3100ES.  How would I configure a ghost boot disk to recognize the array controllers so I can ghost from one of the array controllers to another?
0
Comment
Question by:povereem
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KoenWarson
ID: 11979649
It should recognise it right away.

B.R.

Koen
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 11980039
Download the smartstart scripting toolkit, it has info on getting smart array controllers running under DOS,  
http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/toolkit/index.html

You will need smrtscsi.sys in config.sys,
http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/7599.html


a:\Config.sys

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\NET\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DEVICE=A:\SETVER.EXE
DEVICE=A:\SMRTSCSI.SYS
device=a:\net\ifshlp.sys
DOS=HIGH
BUFFERS=30
files=40
STACKS=9,256 switches=/f
lastdrive=z

a:\Autoexec.bat

path=a:\net
a:\net\net initialize
a:\net\netbind.com
a:\net\umb.com
a:\net\tcptsr.exe
a:\net\tinyrfc.exe
a:\net\nmtsr.exe
a:\net\emsbfr.exe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11985333
^^ andy is bang on the money :)

just like setting up widows, you need the raid card drivers in a 16 bit enviroment then you need then called from config.sys and autoexec.bat
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12295376
points to andy
0