Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 DNS issue-Cant Log ON?

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 2003 server running active directory...Today I had to change my firewalls WAN ip...Now None of the Windows 2000 clients ON THE LAN can login?!?!?!  

It accepts the login a password but just says 'Applying System Settings" for hours.

As soon as I login and Change their primary DNS Server to the ip address of my 2003 server that is running dns (as a backup just in case something like this happened) and reboot they can login just fine.

I've been running this setup using outside ISP DNS servers as both primary and secondary for months...why now cant my 2000 users login yet XP Pro clients have no problem.

Thanks for any info
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11978119
This is a duplicate question: http:Q_21118590.html
I'd recommend to ask at Community Support to have the points for this question changed to 20 (and maybe adjust the question title accordingly), and just use it as a "pointer" question to guide the experts to the "real" question.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 2000 total points
ID: 11978127
With active directory, you should really be running an internal DNS server with forwarders to your ISP DNS servers.  that being said, is the firewall connecting your network to the internet?  if so, then chaning your external IP will require a change in your ISPs DNS settings for your domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11978128
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11978148
adamdrayer is of course correct with the link, sorry. For those who still use oldlook: http:Q_21118821.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11978156
how do you do those old links?  just like their typed?  http:Q_21118821.html
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11978176
Exactly; the link is then generated accordingly depending on whether you're using oldlook.experts-exchange.com (which seems to be down at the moment) or www.experts-exchange.com.
Sorry for "hijacking" the thread, Matrix1000.
0