Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 DNS issue-Cant Log ON?

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have 2003 server running active directory...Today I had to change my firewalls WAN ip...Now None of the Windows 2000 clients ON THE LAN can login?!?!?!  

It accepts the login a password but just says 'Applying System Settings" for hours.

As soon as I login and Change their primary DNS Server to the ip address of my 2003 server that is running dns (as a backup just in case something like this happened) and reboot they can login just fine.

I've been running this setup using outside ISP DNS servers as both primary and secondary for months...why now cant my 2000 users login yet XP Pro clients have no problem.

Thanks for any info
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 11978104
I have no idea why it worked before, and why it's still working for your XP clients, but that it doesn't work at the moment for your W2k machines is the expected behaviour of AD clients which point to the wrong DNS.
For AD to work, you need Dynamic DNS registration, and I doubt that you have that with your ISP's DNS server.
The recommended setup: Let all your domain members (inlcuding the DC, which, I assume, is running DNS) point to your internal DNS *only* (and let the DC point to its IP address, NOT to 127.0.0.1). Delete the root zone (".") in your DNS forward lookup zones if present, and configure forwarders on your DNS to point to your ISP's DNS.
In addition, make sure dynamic updates are enabled on your DNS server.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=247811

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323380

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816567
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 11978166
If I understand correctly your primaruy DNS is being hosted by your ISP??? In other words you have no DNS serves you host for internal resolution that are in your control?? Is that an accurate statement?  MSGeek
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jonnietexas
jonnietexas earned 200 total points
ID: 11978314
Yeah, you need internal DNS for your network.  It is possible with the change to the external interface that it can now connect to nothing if it can't find it.  I would say create an internal DNS and dhcp, using forwarding for DNS requests and drop DNS server addresses to the clients as a dhcp option.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:f_umar
f_umar earned 200 total points
ID: 11978996
you can also use forwarders for your dns, it would ask specified dns server for the addresses which it cant resolve itself. configure your clients pointing to internal dns and configure your isp dns as forwarders right click your server in dns mmc then properties then forwarders.

see this link
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/advanced/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/advanced/help/sag_DNS_imp_UsingForwarders.htm

0