Solved

Remote printing with Remote Web Workplace

Posted on 2004-09-03
8
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-04
When connecting to the network using RWW all appropriate optional settings are selected (like print to local printer) and the printer on the client side (the one who is connecting via RWW) has been shared and the everyone group has full permissions. However when the user tries to print a document from the network to his local connected printer at home the printer is not showing up in the browse window. Only the document viewer printer from his machine. What is the proper procedure for setting up a client to print from remote to his home printer????? Not much information on the technet or Microsoft or Harry's book either!!!
0
Comment
Question by:llpick
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 11978037
What is the user OS at home?
Are you having the problem with a specific user or all users?
Vico1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdpierce21
ID: 11987017
Do you have port 135 enable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:llpick
ID: 11991118
The os is windows xp professional
Not sure on the port at their home location
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 12701597
You need to install the local printer's driver on the SBS machine.  Download the correct driver from the web, then just go to Printers and Faxes, click on File > Server Properties > Drivers > Install.

Sorry for the late response but I just happened upon your message!  And don't give up on Harry's books... there's a new advanced one coming out next month!

Good Luck!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12917172
??  Any outcome?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bart-man
ID: 34064757
Even after adding the print drivers, the printer doesn't show up in the list, so how are you supposwed to print. The 'solution" above is only half the solution. Where's the rest of the info necessary to get local printing working through RWW.
0