[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do I need a WAP and router to go wireless?

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have read that if I want my laptop to be connected wirelessly to the internet, then I need a wireless NIC, a WAP, and a router (because I will want internet access for my desktop as well).

I don't  understand why I cannot simply hook up a wireless NIC in my laptop, another one in my desktop, then hook the desktop up to the internet and then surf on my laptop through my desktop. My desktop could then serve as a firewall as well.
Is this possible? If not, why not? It would save a bit of money.

What is your best advice?
0
Comment
Question by:JasonMDawson
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 11978195
Good question and it should be possible, Read somewhere where you can use desktop as an access point
Interesting read here : http://www.wired.com/news/technology/0,1282,61404,00.html

Now you donot want WAP.. Just have wireless card plug in your laptop and a wireless router and that should connect you to internet on your laptop. Same deal for desktop .

You can also have AP (Access point) and connect to internet in your laptop..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11978201
JasonMDawson,

What OS you have ?

You can try ICS if you have XP.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11980765
JasonMDawson,
yes what you wanna do is posible, establishing both Wireless NIC in ad hoc mode, and then establish as sunray said ICS. Be carefull doing this, cause your PC will be totally exposed to internet. Anyway, it works!
If need further help, let me know!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11981249
There are many routers on the market now that include the WAP.  I wouldn't buy them separately for a home network any more.

A basic advantage of using a router is that your laptop won't require the desktop to be online in order to reach the Internet.  And the laptop's traffic won't eat into the CPU of the desktop.

That said, you should be able to save a couple of bucks by putting a wireless card in the desktop and running ICS.  But the price difference is proabably less than $20...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnItem
ID: 11990945
PennGwyn's got it.  
The hassles later don't justify the savings.
0