Solved

HDD Problems

Posted on 2004-09-03
21
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello

I have a 80 gig HDD that I put in a custom bult computer & for some reason in the fdisk option the partiton I made only show 8 gigs of the 80 gigs!I tried to my the computer see the HDD by going  into the BIOS system but it only sees 8019MB.I partition many HDD before but I this is a new problem for me.Is their away to bypass this?


                                                                                 Thanks
                                                                                 Tony172
0
Comment
Question by:tony172
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MerckAustralia
ID: 11978978
Make a bootable floppy or CD with FDISK on it. Then use the undocumented command "FDISK /mbr" to remove the master boot record and then install windows 2000/XP or 2003 again. Run FDISK again if you are installing 98 or 95. For more info:

http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q69/0/13.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11979292
What is the make and model of your motherboard? and of the BIOS? maybe you need an update.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 11979401
Dito comments from NOBUS.  Good answer!

Also, you may be using an old version of FDISK (i.e. W95).  See if you can use a newer version - OR - even better, use Partition Magic to set the partitions.  If Partition Magic also only sees 8GB you may need a disk manager from the HDD Manufacturer (i.e. MAXTOR, IBM, SEAGATE etc.)

I don't recommend using FDISK - it very often shows the wrong HDD size!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11980407
Hmmm Tony172 I have seen this before,

Can i suggest something to you!  When you make a partition on your drive there is an option where is asks you how much space do you want to use for this partiton.  I think you may have actually created the partion of 8019MB instead of using the full ammount for the partition.  it is easily done you knwo I did it once myslef and I have sorted problems out for many people who have done it themselves.

Try goin gback to FDISK and delete the partition you have, then make sure you create a partition using the full available space.  I think you best using instructions like this http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/software/windows/upgrade/fdisk.htm

It would be different if you wanted two or more partitions that way you would specify the size of the drive.

I know this works :)  This i am willing to bet is your problem!

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:tony172
ID: 11980459
Hello  
The computer is not here with me becouse im in my mom house but  I do have the make & name of the Bios.It is:
Award Software Inc
Rom PCI/ISA Bios
V.4.51pg
P5I930DM/250
Explorer II Bios v2.1
09/25/96

Thats all I have till tonignt when I get home.Till then hope this is useful.
     
                                                                       Thanks
                                                                       Tony172
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11980479
Coolio Tony check in FDISK with what I said above please!  

pjcrooks2000 :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rpfeynman1
ID: 11981310
First I would remove the partition you've made. Then try what pjcrooks2000 says.  Does this version of FDISK ask you to choose a file format FAT or FAT32? If so choose FAT32. First when you use FDISK you have to realize that you must first set up a primary partition and specify the size of this bootable partition. Then the remaining disk space would be the extended partition and you should be able to set up partitions there as well which would be drive letters. EX: C:\ is a primary bootable partition and The EP has D:\ ,  E:\ and F:\ drives.  One thing, I would reccomend Partition Magic is an excellent program and can be used from the CD to setup your system. You should not set up a partition beyond the 1024 cylinders boundary in FAT32.  Partition Magic by graphical display shows you your HDD and this boundary.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11981981
The problem is with your BIOS - as nobus pointed out.  If you are seeing only 8GB in the BIOS screen, any application that uses the BIOS to determine hard drive specs you won't see the remaining 72GB.  You might want to try:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;263044

Further details about BIOS limitations:

http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/hard_drives/drive_size_barrier_limitations.htm  is a link that describes your problem.

Doing a quick search on your BIOS, doesn't find anything... are you sure it's a P5I930DM...?  could it be a P5I430DM??  If it's a P5I430DM then you have a QDI XPlorer Series motherboard - P5I430VX.  This motherboard is very old and may not even support large hard drives.  In anycase, here's a link to what be what you need (BUT PLEASE DOUBLE CHECK BEFORE YOU DECIDE TO UPGRADE THE BIOS if this is your motherboard!!)

http://www.ctlcorp.com/support/expii.htm

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icedrop-dcse
ID: 11985028
Explorer II Bios v2.1
09/25/96 ???

this could either be a pretty old motherboard but in any case check the jumper settngs of your hdd. some hdd's have a jumper setting for the drive to just display a smaller amount rather than the full space of the hdd. check the manufacturers website.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11986590
Agree; it's the bios...now way in h*ll a bios from 96 is going to support 80Gig. A bios from around 2K typically supports 10-32Gb hdd's. Use a pci ATA card or get a new mobo.

Blue Rishi
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11987555
Yes, that's why i asked it in the first place
0
 

Author Comment

by:tony172
ID: 11991836
Hello

I guess Nobus,Blue Rishi,&Icedrop-dcse have a point.Looking at the mainboard it looks old so whats best for me to do?Do I upgrade the bios or upgrade the mainboard? & which one takes less money to do?.New point value is 350



                                                               Thanks
                                                               Tony172
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11992177
Hmmm you can upgrade the BIOS for free but, generally motherboards become out of date over the period of a year, in whihc case the BIOS chip software will probably be dated too!

Did you check back in DOS to see the actual size of your drive like I said to do above, you may have entered the wrong size in for the partition.  Check that our before you do anything, i am saying this as it is the most probable cause of mismatched partition sizes.

Don't throw the board out until you have checked whats wrong!!!!

In order to do this you need to go through the partitioning options to see if there is any space left unpartitioned.

If this prooves to not be the case as I am trying to get you to check out, then i would say go with the more drastic action of replacing the board.  Note however, if you have an old board then the processor and the RAM will be old too so you will need to upgrade these too.  You may also need to replace your case if the new board does not fit the current case and most probably will have to upgrade the power supply.  I am guessing you have a 230 Watt supply, that will have to come up if you replace the board, ram and CPU.  To at least 300 watts but preferably 350Watts.

So make sure you have covered all the bases before you have to make a drastiuc move such as upgrading, unless of corse you were going to upgrade anyway :)

Good luck Tony

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 300 total points
ID: 11992399
Agreed, upgrading your bios is free, but it will probably not solve the problem (still too old). Could try it though. If you can't find the right bios file post your mobo make/model here.
Buying a new mobo will work, but you'll probably need to get a new CPU, memory (DDR) and videocard too (AGP 4x-8x), maybe even a new case...bit expensive I'd think. Won't know what you can salvage from the old pc untill I know whats in your system...
I would suggest using a PCI ATA-133 card, this adds 2 ide channels and comes with its own bios that support large drives..

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11994115
you can check the things a Bios upgrade will correct before doing it.
Do not do it if it is not needed is the applying rule here
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yqureshi
ID: 12096513
Hi,
Run fdisk from a bootable floppy disk. Can you see logical partitions. If your bios detects an 80GB harddrive then there must be a problem with the partition.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 50 total points
ID: 12099968
Hello again,
If you haven't solved the problem yet, and you have an empty PCI slot, you may want to consider a new HDD Controller.  Promise has a good one (UDMA-133).  This will not only solve the SIZE issue, but will also give you much faster performance from the new HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tony172
ID: 12106549
Hello
Sorry it took so long to contact you guys.I took Blue Rishi & huntersvcs advise by buying a IDE card & it works!So to be fair I think you two should split the points.Let me know if it alright with you two.


                                                                                      Thanks
                                                                                      Tony172
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12109973
Fine by me, but RISHI suggested the new IDE Card first (didn't see it) - I only emphasized that this was the logical solution AND gives improved performance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12127686
Tony I think you need to close this question before admin lets you know about it!

thanks


pcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12138457
Fine by me too, just glad I could help

Blue Rishi
0