Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A non-fatal configuration error in IIS 5.0

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
One of my windows 2000 advacned servers hosting over 100 sites started all of a sudden to give me this error when I open the IIS management console:

"A non-fatal configuration occured, Not all available information may be displayed"

I click OK and the console displays all sites (apparently) fine, but when I highlight any one of them and click Propertis all settngs show grayed out.

Any clues ?  my servers have all letest patches, antivirus protection and firewall as well.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdscorp
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 11978982
please check the event viewer for error messages and write the error id source and description, it would be a great help to sort out the problem.

restart your server once and see the event viewer it may genrate errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdscorp
ID: 11979319
I already did this, nothing in the event viewer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11982065
howdy,

I just resolved this kind of issue for a client of mine. Your only option is to restore the IIS Metabase from a previous backup

sorry
0