Solved

sharing internet  connection

Posted on 2004-09-03
18
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have  a cable modem witch is connected to USB port that's my internet connection, and on the same computer I have a NIC card which is configured with static IP address , I set up this computer as a domain controller W2000.

 I have another computer WXP with a static IP, but no connection to the internet. So I wanna this computer WXP to connect to internet through the first computer.

the details are as follow:
computer1 (DC W2000): IP:192.168.0.1, Subnet Mask:255.255.255.0
computer2(WXP): IP:192.168.0.2 subnet Mask:255.255.255.0

any help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
How to Enable Internet Connection Sharing on a Network Connection in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=237254

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
the computer on which the connection to internet exists has a DNS installed in  it. is this a problem?
you can check my question posted above, and if you can , please give me some more details on how to configure sharing connection with DNS installed in the computer holding the internet connection,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
You will most likely need to use Routing and Remote Access as you can incorporate whatever IP structure and DNS servers that you have as opposed to the limited ICS.

Here are some articles that should help:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0601.mspx#XSLTsection122121120120

http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2kgraph/win2kroutingarema.html

http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2k/win2kroute.html

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299801

The last one should be the more helpful for actually setting it up.

Dis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HackLife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
#1 You cannot run ICS on a computer running DNS. You will run into problems. Please decide if you are going to keep it or not. If you are keeping your DNS server active, you need to go RRAS as stated above. It requires alot more time, configuration, and expertise. You may get by with a good manual or some kind of instructional guidance.

#2 If you are going to connect your WinXP directly to your W2000, you need to attach it by a cross-over-cable. You can buy one at the local computer store, best buy, or where ever your choice.

#3 If you decide whether to go ICS and forget about your DNS service, then here it goes:

------------------------- Continue here if you wish to forget about your current dhcp and dns setup

#4 Make sure you have admin rights
 
#5 Control Panel
          Network and Dial-Up Connections
                 right click on your INTERNET CONNECTION and select Properties
                          Sharing tab
                                   Enable Internet Connection Sharing for this connection

#6 Change your WinXP TCP/IP configuration to Automatic Addressing...

You should not use this feature in a network with other Windows 2000 Server domain controllers, DNS servers, gateways, DHCP servers, or systems configured for static IP.

When you enable Internet connection sharing, the network adapter connected to the home or small office network is given a new static IP address configuration. Existing TCP/IP connections on the Internet connection sharing computer are lost and need to be reestablished.

***To use the Internet connection sharing feature, users on your home office or small office network must configure TCP/IP on their local area connection to obtain an IP address automatically.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
I HIGHLY RECOMMEND BUYING A HUB OR ROUTER, (ROUTER PREFERABLY)... unless you want to learn how to set up a home network using windows 2000. If so, go RRAS... This will take some time and reading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
You might have misunderstood my question, let me make it clear:

Computer1: Windows 2000 Domain controller
DNS installed
01 USB Card-------->connected to the cable modem-------->connected to the ISP
01 NIC card -----------> 192.168.0.1  and subnet mask 255.255.255.0

Computer2: Windows XP professional
01 NIC card -------->192.168.0.2


computer1 communicates with computer 2 with no problem
computer2 communicates with computer 1 with no problem

the only thing I need is to make computer 2 connects to internet through computer1.




0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
In my technical opinion, I'm not going to ask you to use ICS because i'm afraid that your Windows 2000 DNS server might be affected and in result affect your network. I don't know what is dependant on your DNS service.

For what you are asking, you need Computer1 to have RRAS or ICS. You can follow my steps above for ICS, and if you have problems, I will try my best to walk you through it.

The reason I state such, is that computer1 needs to perform some kind or routing, just like a router, and route packets destined for computer2. computer1 needs to act as a gateway, translating packets, just like a NAT, or being a NAT. If nothing depends on computer1's DNS, i recommend installing ICS. I tried my best to give a detailed instruction above. If you run into problems, please tell.

Best Regards.
J.Nguyen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
Now, I am in a different location. whenever I go back to the location where I have that DC and WXP installed, I will try your approach and let you know about it.
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
One thing I failed to mention is the possibility of installing a proxy server. That would be your third option next to RRAS and ICS.

For the benefit of everyone reading, let me highlight your options in sharing your internet connection: (scaled by ease of installation)

1. Installing hub, switch, or router.

2. Enabling ICS.

3. Installing Proxy Server.

4. Installing RRAS.

Best Regards.
J.Nguyen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
Comment Utility
if you dun mind to use ethernet for ur cable modem instead of usb,

you may install 2 nic on win 2000
1 nic connect with win xp, and the other connect to ur modem

and 1 nic on win xp (connect wit win2k)

and follow this guide
http://www.homenethelp.com/ics/ics-install-arch.asp

then u can hv the following:

computer1 communicates with computer 2 with no problem
computer2 communicates with computer 1 with no problem

and computer 2 connects to internet through computer1

*tested*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
Comment Utility
 Hi,
  I used to have the same problem like you. And this is my solution: the easiest way is use a proxy software, and I found this:
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
  It's very small and free, you just need to install it on the machine directly connected to the internet, and the second comp connect through the first one. Hope this help.

  Tri
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JuergenHartl
Comment Utility
I agree with dttri . Easyest to setuo and maintain is a proxy server.
I am usung JANA Server can be found here
 http://www.janaserver.de/start.php?lang=de&menue=download.
It is free for private use and has
» Proxy-Server
» Http-Server
» Ftp-Server
» News-Server
» Sntp-Server
» Dns-Server
 included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
Well , all I did  was checking the box of ICS , and got the WXP to connect to the internet. As for effects of ICS on DNS or on the network, I so far don't see any.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
Good stuff. I'm glad it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
Comment Utility
what downsides could ICS have on DNS? is DNS has to be installed in each domain, when in  forest with multiple domains?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
Every domain controller, that is, every system with Active Directory has DNS installed and functional on it. Otherwise, Active Directory does not work.

The ICS service is one implementation of Network Address Translation (NAT) that Windows 2000 uses. The ICS service automatically sets up a mini DHCP scope and a DNS Proxy service to enable clients on the private network to use ICS and get on the Internet.

The DHCP allocator and DNS Proxy services are not configurable in ICS and start as soon as the service is enabled. Because these services bind to the same TCP ports that a DDNS or DHCP server uses, ICS conflicts if these services are running.

It is ideal not to run the ICS service on a DHCP or DDNS server. NAT (which is installed using routing protocols in the Routing and Remote Access Service (RRAS) snap-in) works correctly if you do not enable the DNS Proxy service or the DHCP allocator.

... However, since you got your ICS to work, I recommend keeping a good eye on things. Check your event viewer if you see any conflicts.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
what you need to do, is to make a conspicuous change your in your DNS settings and see if your clients can see the change.  It's possible that they are working off of ICS's proxy as HackLife said, and now your DNS settings are doing nothing.
0