Solved

"550 Error: Message content rejected"

Posted on 2004-09-03
10
14,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I send a mail to a specific email and I recive the following error:

"SMTP error from remote mailer after end of data:"
"550 Error: Message content rejected"


THIS ONLY happens if I send the mail from a specific sender example: (fpadilla@conoceruruguay.com)

IF I send the same mail from another sender fpadilla@adinet.com.uy

The message arrives fine.....


So I don't know what could be wrong. The body is the same ONLY the sender is different.

Anybody can help me?
please send your anser ALSO to fpadilla@adinet.com.uy
so I can read as fast as possible because I must have the solution to this problem as soon as possible.

Thanks,
Fernando


0
Comment
Question by:Pampa00
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11978313
Hi Pampa00,

How are you sending the email , using email client ?

Are you trying to send that email to that email address from 2 different computers or the same machine ?

If you are using email client , which one are you using ?

What type of email is that , plain text or html or rich text ?

Is there attachment in the email ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 168 total points
ID: 11978327
Possibly the person you are sending to has blocked your domain as a spammer domain.  Or maybe the company or web server they use...etc...has blocked your domain "conoceruruguay.com" as spam so it will not allow any messages from that domain to enter the mail server.  Try another e-mail address in the same domain and see if the same happens...you may need to contact the sender or the company of the sender or ISP that provides him with mail service to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 166 total points
ID: 11983474
The error message you are getting is a standard error message thrown by many email servers. That message simply means, the email you are sending has be classified by the recieveing domain as SPAM. It could happen due to may reasons. I recommend you to do the following test, which will confirm this.

Send a blank mail to the recipient from the address which you are facing the problem with. If that mail meets with the same fate even with no content at all, it will be confirmed that the message is being rejected not because of the content, but because it is being identified as being a spam.

The soultion to this problem may lie in:

(1)  Changing your domain name (go for a new domain name)
(2)  Don't include too many people in recipient's list
(3)  Don't put too many people in BCC list
(4)  Don't send mail with the same subject frequently, speciallly if they do no begin with Re: or Fw: or Fwd:

HTH




0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11983476
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11996346
This is most likely a problem with blacklisting. Go here and put the IP address of your mail server. http://www.njabl.org/lookup.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 166 total points
ID: 11996359
Use this one.. better..
Spam database lookup
http://www.dnsstuff.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11996768
Yan, that will not help solve the problem. Yes, figuring out if the domain has been blacklisted can be an added assurance. There is no one-single list in the world that lists all blacklisted domains. http://www.ordb.org/ is the best place for the purpose, mother of all SPAM related web-sites. The site links to most trusted resources on the subject.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11997036
Yeah, but if the website was blacklisted, the only way to get removed from the blacklist after, is to contact the authority that host the blacklist, and ask to be removed.. If the guy was blacklisted, he has to check a Blacklist DB..
0