Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl tr/y like function

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
is there a tr/// like function. example being translating upper to lower case (and not using toLowerCase) - tr/A-Z/a-z/ or something like tr/0-9/a-j/.

i'm tired - tia.
0
Comment
Question by:ren_b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 400 total points
ID: 11979441
Not to my knowledge. You might be able to fudge MOST of them with stringVar.replace(regex,replacement), however.

Also, because tr/// returns the number of matches (if my memory serves me correctly), you'd have to use a separate match like this:

var totalMatches=stringVar.split(regex).length;

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 11980444
i'm just looking for a yes or no answer, and if yes, what's the function name. creating it wouldn't be a problem, iff i have to.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Xxavier earned 1600 total points
ID: 11980666
There is no such nethod in the stand JS functions see http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/ecmascript/quickref/js_functions.html  the facility is privided as the to LowerCase method of the string object. It can be wrpped in a function as so though.

<script>
 function tr(str){
  return str.toLowerCase()
 }
 str="abcDEFGHijk"
 alert(str+' '+tr(str))
</script>


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 11980763
i wasn't looking for a toLowerCase function - a javascript version of the tr program or tr function in perl - which you say there is no method. that's all i needed to know.
0