Solved

border

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
  I want to remove the border and title bar of the flash swf file or projector file. I used the flash jestor jugglor, it worked nicely for me but its costly. Plz some one refer me a free software , or other technique to do this work.
                   THANX
0
Comment
Question by:leoumar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 30 total points
ID: 11979001
If you *have macromedia Director you can import flash and do this easily, but Director is expensive if you do not allready have it. - just an option...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11980806
Similar option to j3one, expensive if you don't have it, but Authorware will do the same too.

With a browser you can make it kiosk mode (iexplore.exe -k "path/to/html") - which is full-screen with no toolbars, etc; you also used to be able to get away with Chromeless browser windows, but I think that doesn't work from about IE6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoumar
ID: 11982720
I have macromedia director but I have not any experince over it. so plz tell some easy and cheap software
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:leoumar
ID: 11982738
--------> Similar option to j3one , I cant understand ....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11983768
> -------> Similar option to j3one , I cant understand ....

I was just saying you can create an exe with Autorware, the same way as Director, but I guess if you are going to use either you would have been using Director as you have it.

My other suggestion from before, was if you can have your Flash in HTML (perhaps centred on a plain white or back background), you could (in IE) make it "kiosk" mode, which gets rid of all tool/status bars, etc.  I don't know what your actual needs are in this case, but it might be another option...
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoumar
ID: 11986570
Listen I need the following ...I am explaining again.
I have to made a strip in flash which is going to be run by CABLE OPWEATOR. They will use it to show advertisements. So the titlebar,menu, border and status bar are the very extra things to show in the TV.So I want to remove them, Plz tell me how I can do it.Remember again I want to remove Title bar, menu. I have removed the menu by action script but title bar is still thier.I have used FLASH JESTOR JUGGLOR Its very good projector 2 exe maker but its not free. :')
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11987881
>  So the titlebar,menu, border and status bar are the very extra things to show in the TV.So I want to remove them

I'll explain again too then ;-)

Kiosk mode does this...  Nothing else shows on the screen - even the task bar is removed with this.  It's also free, and very easy!

If it needs to be in a smaller window, then that would be a diferent matter, and one that I was not aware of.
0