Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exe file decompiler

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
26,205 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
is there any decompiler that converd exe file into source file
0
Comment
Question by:rehman_job
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kouroshparsa earned 100 total points
ID: 11978687
The short answer is no.
"exe" is only an extension. There are many different "types" of files with "exe" extension. If you know the type of the file, egardless of the extension, it is possible to make something similar to a human readable source but only some parts of it.
If you rename a text file from "new.txt" to "new.exe", then you know that the type is a text file and you can easily convert it back.
==================
http://www.filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=EXE

"An executable file is basically another name for a program. Virtually all programs that run under Windows or DOS are in the .EXE format. All of these files start with ASCII MZ but often those produced by different compilers have further identification. The TrID program has a number of these in its database if you need to know what compiler was used on the .EXE you have."
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 100 total points
ID: 11978697
In general, no.  At least, not back to, say, C source.

There are, however, quite a few disassemblers that will give you assembly code, but you will still have no symbolic information except, posswibly, the names of external DLL entry points referenced.

Also, I believe some exes created by an old version of VB (VB5?) can be partially reconstructed with a particular utility.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arekwasi
ID: 11979473
It depends on which programming language it was written.

You may try to search for programs for decompiling, but it is very hard to decompile EXE to a source file. I think it's rather impossible if it's a EXE compiled with new compilers from advanced languages (newest VB, C++, Delphi). Program like that could decompile EXE at most to  sth that only looks like source code of it. If you know assembler - you can decompile programs to AS - but it is a very hard way to do sth with it in this case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arekwasi
ID: 11979474
Don't forget that decompiling copyrighted programs is ILLEGAL.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11982773
Some versions of VB come with a decompiler and can be converted directly back to source code.  I forget if it is ver 3 or 4 and before.

In general the exe file doesn't have enough information to get you back to the source code.  You can get back to the assembly language version but many constructs will compile into similar if not identical code.  For instance a SELECT or CASE statement and the equivalent IF-THEN-ELSE.

mlmcc
0