Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to change which of my two network cards is the primary connection to the broadand Internet connection

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Windows XP Pro O/S with two network cards installed and functioning properly.  If I have both network cards enabled the card that has the WAN reply restricted by the ISP always becomes the default.  I want the other network card that is completely open to the Internet (and assigned an outside IP address) to be the default.  Any idea how to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:Tobelieve
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11978668

try "route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 w.x.y.z IF <#>"

where
w.x.y.z is your ISP Gateway
<#> is the connection# of the ethernet card you want to use

you can figure out the ethernet card connection number by running "ipconfig /all"
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 750 total points
ID: 11978679
actually, if i understand you correctly, you would like all internet traffic to travel over a particular network connection?  

Then only set the gateway on that particular network connection.

Check this out:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20879781.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11980337
There is a trick, not always working, but you may try it. I think it will require a logoff/logon. Here it is:

Start/Control Panel/Network connections Advanced/Advanced Settings/Adapters and bindings. Use the arrows to change the order of the adapters.

Or you can disable the unwanted adapter.
0