Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load icon from other file (Win32/VC++)

Posted on 2004-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have code that uses:

============
IShellLink::GetIconLocation Method

Retrieves the location (path and index) of the icon for a Shell link object.

Syntax

HRESULT GetIconLocation(          LPTSTR pszIconPath,
    int cchIconPath,
    int *piIcon
);
============

to get information about the icon associated with a windows shortcut.  Given the path, and the piIcon identifier, what function is it that actually loads the icon so my program can use it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:helpmealot
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 11978667
You'd use 'LoadIcon()', e.g.

char acIconPath [ MAX_PATH];
int nIdx = 0;
pMyShellLink->GetIconLocation  ( acIconPath, MAX_PATH, &nIdx);

HINSTANCE hMod = LoadLibrary ( acIconPath);
HICON hIcon = LoadIcon ( hMod, nIdx);

//...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11980619
You can use IExtractIcon::Extract Method

HICON hLarge,hSmall;
...
Extract(szIconLoc, iIndex, &hLarge, &hSmall, 16);
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpmealot
ID: 11985076
Thanks for the tips everyone, jkr's solution is what I had in mind.  It does just what I needed.
0