[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sku112.cab install file missing?

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
19,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently purchased a compaq laptop which had office 2003 trial installed (no cd). I activated the product online and everything was fine.  I've had problems lately and tried to run detect and repair, but it's looking for sku112.cab
I did a search of the hard drive and it's not there, and since I had no install cd I don't know what to do. Any help?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Tisthammer
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11979478
I think you will need to contact your computer dealer, as this problem is likely indicating that it is trying to install (re-install) a feature in Outlook and is looking for the install CD. Since your machine did not come with an Office CD, contact the dealer and ask them about the install procedure and how to get this resolved.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11979899
Try to disable Word as the editor.

Do a search for SKU112.CAB on your hard drive and see if the install files may be located in a directory.  If so, point it to that directory to complete the detect and repair.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 11983422
I have had that same file error before.  

I actually had to copy all the install bits onto my drive to map a drive to another PC with the CD in it and install from there.  

0