Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I make a href change colors when the cursor is over it  using style sheets?

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone tell me how to do this?

Cheers,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11978726
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 800 total points
ID: 11978764
Hi

Basically, you do this:

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
a:link {color:blue;}
a:hover {color:red;}   /*This is when mouse is over link*/
</style>
</head>
<body>
<a href="http://www.google.com/">Google</a>
</body>
</html>

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 11978846
Zyloch,
   Ok, that works almost perfectly. Problem is how to make it stay blue as the link color after it has been clicked....

Cheers,
Rick
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11978900
a:visited {color:blue;}
a:active {color:blue;}
0