Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 & Windows Small Business 2003 Can I run two servers with these applications

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an existing Windows 2003 sever as a domain server with I need SQL Sever and purchased Small Business.  Which one has to be at the top of the tree and how do I connect and change everything?  Hard question I know.  BUt the 2003 is running extremely slow with programs running Microsoft Access.  I need to have them see each other and if at all possible be under one domain.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dburbrink
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11978803
SBS needs to be king of the hill.

Not sure how you would migrate users to SBS since you need a trust to do it.

It might be better to setup SBS in a new Domain and recreate users and rejoin workstations.  You can then rebuild the 2003 standard box and join the SBS domain with an SBS server license.  You are aware that SQL must be installed on the SBS box?  You cannot separate products from SBS and install on other servers.

SBS is also locked to 75 clients and has a restriction on DB sizing for SQL.  

Here is a FAQ page for you:

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 2000 total points
ID: 11992450
I think that you could install 2003 on your new server make it a domain controller.  Then upgrade it to sbs and move all of your data from your other server and format it an put 2003 on it.  I think the SQL has to be on the SBS server which also has to be a DC.
0