Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RMON and Bandwidth Monitoring Network Utilities

Posted on 2004-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I work on a network that has two coreswitches 6509 and I am looking for some sort of cheap or free RMON tool or utility that can help me view or monitor bandwidth utilization.  I dont care if its a windows app or a linux solution.  Can anyone suggest a good utility or tool that is freeware or inexpensive?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jdbrooks99
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christopherburgess
ID: 11979653
Sure, try these!

All of them are open source and highly recommended.

* MRTG
* RRD/Cacti
* NTOP

Depending on your network devices and topology, MRTG is probably the quickest and easiest to setup. Research them all though, you won't be disappointed :-)

Chris
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 11980309
Does your 6509 OS image include the CiscoView files? You can download a version that does from CCO
Then, you can enable the http server on the switch, browse to it with your favorite web browser and get mor information than you ever thought possible.. You can select a single port and monitor stats in real time....

You can't get easier for the price (free!)
0