Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Vbscript.dll while using Package & Deployment Wizard

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
  I created a Standard EXE Prject in VB 6.0. i used Vbscript.dll (reference: Microsoft Vbscript Regular Expressions 5.5)  in my project. When i tried to make package using Package &  Deployment Wizard , i got stuck with a file called "c:\winnt\System32\Vbscript\3"
I then tried Install Shield to create package , and got the same problem. i dont understand what is wrong with this dll. Please Help...
 Regards
 Shiju
0
Comment
Question by:Shiju Sasidharan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11978925
Do a search on your hard drive for this file (Vbscript.dll), you should donly have one copy on windows\system32.
If you have more than 1 unregister the others by typing:
regsvr32 /u Vbscript.dll
by typing at the command prompt in the same directory.

Then unregister and re-register Vbscript.dll in the system32 directory.
regsvr32 Vbscript.dll

If it still doesn't work it could be that the file is corrupt. In which case you will have to restore a good version of the file and register it.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 11979603
Hi JR 2003
   thank u for ur comment
   the file Vbscript.dll is in the directory c:\winnt\System32 and the project is working smoothly. Problem i get is while creating the package.
i noticed one thing, In the VB Project, when i select the reference "Microsoft Vbscript Regualr Expressions 5.5", its location is displayed as
 
   Location : C:\Winnt\System32\Vbscript.dll\3

Hoping for a solution
Thanks
 Shiju
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11979632
Shiju,
Instead of just selecting it from the list of avaialable references in the references option you could try using the "Browse..." option to select the dll.
JR
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 11980804
You should be able to ignore the message and include the file in the add files section of the setup package. However bear in mind that VBScript has different installations for different platforms. The best way to script any package is to put into the package only the components you created. You should then distribute any other required files using the packages they were originally distributed with or direct your users to get hold of the latest updates.

For example - don't distributed MDAC files as part of your app - rather get users to install (or include in your package) the latest MDAC package from Microsoft. The same goes for any other component.
0