Solved

Help...just installed a SATA and I need help!

Posted on 2004-09-03
20
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just put in a SATA. My PC detects it as Third Master.
Any ideas on how to get it to see the SATA as Master?

Plus since installation of SATA, I was able to install two other programs via CD, but now it acts as if there is not a cd in the drive at a;;. The event viewer shows error after errorwith the the message "CD rom has a bad block!"

Any ideas? I really ned help becasue the drivers for my PC are on CD that it can't read

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chick7t7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11978955
1:
You wrote>"My PC detects it as Third Master." and then >"how to get it to see the SATA as Master?"
What do you mean?

2:
>>"I was able to install two other programs via CD, but now it acts as if there is not a cd in the drive at all."
This is quite comon with SATA installs, You will have to reffer to the MOBO guide to ensure that all settings are correct.
I suspect that you have set one of the devices to "Cable Select" (Witch you should never use) or that two of the devices are set to "Master"
Can the CD drive read the CD`s that you did get to run?

3:
>>"CD rom has a bad block!"
Is an error that tells you that the CD is corupted. In this case however it might be caused by a faulty setup of the drives.. See above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 11979029
1:
You wrote>"My PC detects it as Third Master." and then >"how to get it to see the SATA as Master?"
What do you mean?

In my BIOS, it shows my SATA as Third Master. First, Secong and Fourth are set at auto, but it lists as Third master.


This is quite comon with SATA installs, You will have to reffer to the MOBO guide to ensure that all settings are correct.
I suspect that you have set one of the devices to "Cable Select" (Witch you should never use) or that two of the devices are set to "Master"
Can the CD drive read the CD`s that you did get to run?


I thought that SATA's did not have jumper settings? As far as my CDR and DVDR, DVDR is set at Master, and CDr at slave.  I stand corrected, I was only able to load/ run one CD that I had burned with some anti-spyware on it (via/mypc/click the drive I want/explore)...when I put my driver CD, or any CD in either drive I get an error message "Not Responding" or I get "D:/not accessible".

>>"CD rom has a bad block!"
Is an error that tells you that the CD is corupted. In this case however it might be caused by a faulty setup of the drives.. See above.
Even if I did not change any settings for these drives. All I did was unplug my HDD, plug in SATA, changes boot order in BIOS, ran XP PRo full Version OS, hit F6 to install SCSI or RAID drivers, ran the drivers from floppy, and installed XP.

So help me fix it....:)   :( what do you suggest I do? I really appreciate your help!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979056
>>In my BIOS, it shows my SATA as Third Master. First, Secong and Fourth are set at auto, but it lists as Third master.
How many channels is there in you computer? Most computers can only have two masters.. One per channel, and then  two slaves..
I`ve seen conflicts like this on some SATA enabled systems that only allow one IDE channel being used while SATA drives are connected.. could that be the case with your system?
What kind of computer do you have?

>>I thought that SATA's did not have jumper settings?
Thats right, only IDE devices have that.. but usually they must be set as slaves so they dont get in conflict with the SATA.(Depends on the mobo)

what do you suggest I do?
1: Check your MOBO guide for SATA/IDE/BIOS configs..
2: Disconnect everything and try applying one after the other..
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 11979123
1: Check your MOBO guide for SATA/IDE/BIOS configs..
2: Disconnect everything and try applying one after the other..
Yuck!!! Ok!!! I will do as suggested.  I

What kind of computer do you have?
Homegrown...Ibiult it in November 2003..it's cute!! :)

ASUS P4P800 ATX MOBO
Intel 2.66 Pentium 4 I865PE W/HyperThreading
80Gig Maxtor S-ATA
512 Ram
Radeon 9800 128MB Graphics
Ok,,hopefully you are here when I am done, for more suggestions..or hopefully i won't need any!!

thanks
Chick7t7

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979136
Well, fortunately the ASUS guides is good on explaining SATA setups, Make sure that you read all.. and as if something is unclear.
Ill be more or less around for the next 6 hours.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979141
Actually i have the AMD version of that MOBO i think.. ;-) If the SATAsys is the same it handles 4IDE+2SATA and only on SATA port 1+2, or was that 0+1.. Dont remember...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11979350
you can also check the asus site, they also offer the latest drivers :

http://www.asus.com/products/mb/socket478/p4p800/overview.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11979482
Chick I would guess you have the P4P800 Deluxe as the P4P800 does not have SATA. Please give me a little more info do you want to set the SATA Drive as a Master drive. Do you have other drives and if so how do you want to set them up. I have done many systems based on your mobo should be a pretty cut and dry install. Let me know.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11979493
Well I stand corrected it used to be the P4P800 Did not have sata and the Deluxe did. If you are just trying to set up that 80 Gig Make sure its pluged into the master SATA Port. Have to set the BIOS to Boot From SATA. F6 During windows install and you have to install those drivers from a floppy. You may also have to go into the raid bios and set the drive up CTRL A or S I think it is says on screen. After that you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 11979560
mattisflone: Ok disconncected, reconnected each device one at  a time. No change.
My ASUS book is not real helpful, well at least to me. It is written for the "experienced"
All it has:
Serial ATA and Parallel ATA device configurartions.
S-ATA Port 0 (1device) Port 1 (1device), onboard IDE Operate Mode= Enhanced

I think ??? my book is telling me that I might have to update my BIOS? Kinda of hard seeing as I can't connect to the internet...
Am imissing something? Maybe I should update my BIOS?

Dynamic1
Please give me a little more info do you want to set the SATA Drive as a Master drive. Yes please!

Chick I would guess you have the P4P800 Deluxe as the P4P800 does not have SATA.
Um...hmm Ok my book says P4P800, but you are not the first to say that.

Do you have other drives and if so how do you want to set them up.
The SATA is the only HDD in my PC. I would like it to register for what it is,  Primary Master, although being third master is not hurting anything...but... I am Obsesive Compulsive by nature :). The only other drives are Memorex CDR, and Memorex CDRW/DVD. But they are not functioning properrly since the install of the SATA. neither of them will  read..at all.

 I have done many systems based on your mobo should be a pretty cut and dry install. Let me know.
YES pretty please with sugar on top... I think I need to "flash" my bios.....

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979609
Unfortunately i dont have the BIOS guide for your mobo, so i cant tell you how.. But there should be a matrix of different configs that say what configs is possible.. Check that first.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11979648
go to the asus site, they have the drivers, as well as the BIOS upgrade and the info on how to do it...
just as i said above
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 11979738
I can't get to the internet...because I do not have my drivers installed because my CDR's do not work :(.  Oh..wait the laptop...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11979946
Right now, you are on the internet, so download what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 11980373
Uh thanks nobus...i am on my Sidekick cell phone.... can't download.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11980494
Chick VERY IMPORTANT USE Ufudos which is bundled with bios version 1017 I just upgraded my bois last night but for a different reason I am in search of a massive overclock HERE http://www.xpnt.com/page14.html. anyway. You have to set the drive CTRL A I think it was it is in the boot screen for the SATA Drives. Plug you drive into the bottom SATA connector. You should not need a bios upgrade for this but cannot hurt if done correctly. Go to HTTP://WWW.Bootdisk.com for a good bios boot disk. Godluck let me know if you still need help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11980502
BTW CTRL A or CTRL C just making sure I wrote it write to set the drive as a master
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 500 total points
ID: 11980524
Ok I just rebooted to check for you. It is CTRL and I at the same time to get into the SATA Raid and set the drive as master. You have to do this. Let me know how you make out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chick7t7
ID: 12155085
Hi, and thanks fo all the help.

Turns out tis drive has some issues. Apparently it is damaged. Lucky me. So I am back to standard HD.
 But one quick question. Is the SATA really all that much better? How much better? I ask becasue all I have heard/read is that the SATA is much quicker. If it is significanly better I would buy another. Is it worth it ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12162533
Chick one word ABSOLUTELY!!! Speed of say Western Digitals Raptor is on par with the fastest SCSI drives out there. Seek times in the 3-4 MS range. Fastest drives I have ever used. 5 Year warranty on top of that.
0