[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with Windows XP SP2 and Norton AV

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I just had to rebuild my system.  I installed Windows XP, then downloaded all the Windows updates, include SP2.

After that I installed Norton Systemworks with AV.

Since then, MS Security Center remains red and refuses to grips with it.  It says that it recognizes that Norton AV is installed, but says that its status is unknown.  It provides no way to resolve this, and simply stays red, which is simply wrong.

Isn't there some way to get Windows Security to determine Norton's status and be happy (go green)?
0
Comment
Question by:Gene Klamerus
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FlyingEagle1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11979707
By design, Symantec includes tamper-protection features to make it difficult to scan the status of its products. As a result, the Windows Security Center can detect the presence, but not the status, of some Symantec security software. Symantec is developing an update to ensure that the Windows Security Center shows the status of Symantec products as green (on). This update will be in the form of a product update for some products and as a Maintenance Release for others. The schedule for updates and Maintenance Releases appears on the the Product Update tab.

For the current versions of Symantec Client Security and Symantec AntiVirus, a product update is available for download. For earlier versions, a Maintenance Release will soon be available. Links to the downloadable product updates and the schedule of Maintenance Releases is on the product update tab.

More info about the product updates:
http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/enterprise/sp2/compatibility.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FlyingEagle1
ID: 11979741
More information about above you can find on the symantec website:
http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/enterprise/sp2/faq.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11983207
If you don't want to "reveal" the status of Norton AV, just go into the Security Center (in Control Panel)...  select the link on the left that says "Change the way Security Center alerts me" and uncheck the antivirus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 11984483
Interestingly enough, my MS appears to have now "caught on" to the status of my Norton antivirus (it was from with Norton Systemworks 2004).  No idea why,  but regardless, it's working.  Perhaps it was one of the Norton updates, like the WMI update, that did the trick.  After all, I was still doing updates.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 12240739
klamerus
I have found that the Norton2004 AV takes longer to load and therefore was loaded yet when the warning from SP2 stated no AV was installed, usally about 30 seconds later the AV would be loaded and the color would change from red to green. I just set my security option to not notify me about the AV.
0