[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stop error 0x000000be when loading XP

Posted on 2004-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
9,994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am installing XP Pro on an eMachine...prevoiusly had XP Home installed..have been some issues, stalling out, freezing etc...so decided to rebuild and install XP Pro instead...

During the install, after all files are loaded, I have inputed the registration code, instructed it to Workgroup, then it goes thru about 3 screens of install and blue screens with the error message...

"An attempt was made to write to read-only memory"
"Stop: 0x000000BE"

Searching thru Msoft knowledge base produces this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/datacenter/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/datacenter/help/troubleshooting_specific_stop_messages.htm

This fix assumes a fully installed, working XP os to begin with...

If I reboot out of this blue screen, the only thing I can do, the install will start all over from the beginning, I will get to about the same point and it will blue screen again...

What I have done so far...
Changed HD's
Changed IDE cables
Used different XP disk to install from
Fdisk and reformatted both HD's several times

Nothing is working...

This eMachine is a little over 1 year old, 1.8 Celeron, 256 MG...and came with XP Home originally installed...

Perhaps the MB is going haywire???

Any thoughts???

Thanx
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:qabs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 2000 total points
ID: 11978937
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_ovrp.asp

"A Stop 0xBE message might occur after installing a faulty device driver, system service, or firmware."

My guess is on a faulty expansion card or an invalid driver, Try booting up your computer only with >CPU/VGA/1 RAM chip/main HD< and do a plain install..
Your Q regarding a faulty MB: Dont think so.. Maybe your RAM chip(s) are corrupted..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11979445
You can test your memory with memtest86+ :   http://www.memtest.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:qabs
ID: 11983042
mattisflones...

Turned out to be a bad RAM chip...had 2x256, I pulled one out, nothing worked...swapped that chip out with the other chip and everything loaded up and I'm downloading criticals as I type this...

The RAM chip that went bad I put into this box about 3 months ago...

Somethimes you cant see the trees for the forest...:)

Many thanx
Steve
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11984326
:-) Glad i could help!
0