Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

specify account other than iuser for .asp page?

Posted on 2004-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is it possible to have a .asp page (only one) handled by iis in a different security context than iuser? i want one (only) script on an .asp page to have access to a folder that i have explicitly denied access to the iuser account (ie i want this asp page to operate as a user with higher credentials).

iis 6 on win2k3 server

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jlathigee
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 375 total points
ID: 11979068
Yes, put the page in a virtual subdir of yor site and set the secsettings as you want there... You can NOT set settings for a single page in a site by itself in IIS.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11979074
Hi

Ahh, well, just have this in your protected ASP page:

<%
Dim siteBase = "http://www.yourdomain.com/"
If Request.ServerVariables["HTTP_REFERER"] <> siteBase & "yourhigherpermissionpage.asp" Then
    Response.Redirect(Request.ServerVariables["HTTP_REFERER"])
End If
%>

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979079
Or.. just do a include of the page..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979125
Glad i could help! :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11982695
Though the answer has already been accepted I thought I would post a correction:

You *can* set the anonymous user identity for a single page in IIS. You can set Authentication methods at the page level and this is where you specify the account used for anonymous access (if you are using anonymous).

For this particular question there is no need to create an entire vdir to host a single page, simply change the anonymous user account for that specific page.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11989629
Dave, how do you do that secure? That would be very interesting to know..
0