[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.net CustomValidator client-side function not firing

Posted on 2004-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Okay, I'm stumped. I've put a custom validator control on my page to check input in a textbox and written the javascript function with source, args parameters. The validator works fine on my workstation, but not when I access the same page with the same code that I've got on the remote server. The function is never called for some reason. I've got the javascript in a .js include file with several other javascript functions. I put alerts in those functions and reuploaded the .js file to make sure that I didn't have any path errors and that other events on the page were indeed pulling code from the same file that the validation function resided in. I've done a diff on the source for each output page, and I can't see anything. The web.config files are the same. Validation isn't turned off in either aspx page. I've tested with both Mozilla and IE.

I just can't pin down the variable.
0
Comment
Question by:electricstory
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 11984283
Can you post the code please (just for reference)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricstory
ID: 11984706

Here's the page code for the validator:
<asp:CustomValidator id="cvSearch" runat="server" ErrorMessage="No angle brackets." ClientValidationFunction="validateAngle" ControlToValidate="txtSearch"></asp:CustomValidator>

Here's the javascript function:

function validateAngle(source, args){
var strText = args.Value;
if (strText.indexOf("<")==-1) {
args.IsValid = true;
}
else
{args.IsValid=false;}
}

Like I said, it's fine on my workstation; it just doesn't work on my Web host's server.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Rejojohny earned 1500 total points
ID: 11987637
shouldn't this be
var strText = args.Value;

var strText = args.value; //javascript been case-sensitive

anyway the surprising thing is that u say the same code is working on another server and u have tested it on IE too ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricstory
ID: 12144778
Well, I've given this weeks and no one's answered, so points to you Rejojohny. I know this SHOULD work.
0