Solved

2nd 200GB drive added and losing 72 GB

Posted on 2004-09-03
16
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello

I'm adding a 2nd drive to my PC which is a Maxtor 200GB/ATA133 drive. So after finally figuring out the cabling and pins, I have gone into the Computer Management > Disk Management to format and create partition.

I've right clicked on the Disk 1 column to "Create Volume". When I go through the menu the volume size gives me a total of 128 GB. Where did  72 GB go. I know there is overhead needed for the drive but "72 GB". Is this right. Is there another way to format the drive and get more space.
0
Comment
Question by:robdot1
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mattisflones
mattisflones earned 125 total points
ID: 11979155
What does the BIOS say regarding size? Might be a wrong setup there...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11979166
Hi robdot1,

Mattis is right, your BIOS should be able to detect it, otherwise you might need to flash it to obtain 48-bits addressing for the disk (which make it capable of using the full size of the disk)

Another option is that windows doesn't support the disk yet, please see here:
How to enable 48-bit Logical Block Addressing support for ATAPI disk drives in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=303013

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:robdot1
ID: 11979197
Oops Sorry, I forgot to say that I am running Windows 2000. Does that make a difference? Should I upgrade to WinXp?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979207
Check Maxtors webpage and see what they say about compatiblity for your drive...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11979208
Windows 2000 needs at least Service Pack 4 to be able to support drives that big. But still, first make sure the BIOS recognizes it fully.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 11979213
Same page as I gave above, but for win2k:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=305098

(I just noticed SP3 is the minimum, not SP4)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979223
I bet on a BIOS hickup since he allready have one 200GB disk... :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11979252
How do you know that Mattis?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979254
>>Question Title: 2nd 200GB drive...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979256
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:robdot1
ID: 11979287
Woo Hoo!!

194,474 MB - 189 GB

Thank you, gentlmen your comments did the trick. I guess I split the points.

and actually it's an 80 GB and the 2nd drive is a 200 GB, I was just keepin the title short.

One last question, would it be prudent for me to partition this size a disk into 2 partitions? So like 94.5 GB! It's basically a data disk, but I plan to use it for video editing storage with Premier and After Affects.

Thanks,

Rob
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979291
Ah.. Good that Luc covered that bit then... :-)

Partitioning, that depends of your needs.. I would divide it in two partitions as youre going to use it for two purposes..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11979301
Great to hear.

About the partitioning thingy... absolutely your choice. Personally I never use multiple partitions on a disk, but that's just me I think, I rather use folders.

LucF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979307
>>How do you know that Mattis?
Well smack on the hand for me.. Good others is not so hung-up in askers correctivity! ;-)

I agree with Luc on the partition matter, the only reason i create partitions instead of using folders is that it makes defragmenting faster... Other than that its no practical use as long as its not an OS disk.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11979326
:o)

Thanks Rob for the points and the grade!

Take care,

Luc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979331
Glad i could help!
M
0