Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my GeForce 256 is making black lines/shadow like all over the screen

Posted on 2004-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hey, i have GeForce 256 with LCD screen, i know that the problem isn't on the screen because ive connected the screen to another computer and the problem was gone.
from some reason, it's like all the text and windows on my computer are Motion fade, it's being faded to the lines, so it looks like black lines, shadow like.
what can i do to solve it? do i have to buy a new Video card?
please help....
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:egblue
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979175
Get the latest drivers/flashupdates for your Gforce card AND Screen... If that doesnt help you propably have a defect card, or at least its incompatible with your screen and you will have to get a new one yes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:egblue
ID: 11979192
actualy, it worked for about 2 years together, and finally today from some reason it has that problem.
i might try to get a new card tomorrow.
meanwhile, ill try to upgrade the flashupdates, if it's possible on that card
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 1500 total points
ID: 11979196
Hmm.. Might be that one of the devices is failing?!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:egblue
ID: 11979202
it's hard to believe that after 2 years something suddenly changed, but maybe there was a defect on the Video Card, because the monitor is 100%.
the problem occur also on the Bios, so i believe it's something with the card, ofcourse it's not Window's problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11979212
I would guess Videocard too..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11982589
I agree - it sounds like the video card needs to be replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egblue
ID: 11982796
well, ive replaced the Video card and it was solved.
0