Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is this error and how to solve out ?

Posted on 2004-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
D:\Sherry\HCProject\ddns\dnsprov>cscript dnszones.vbs Create Primary Forward b
ob.com /S localhost /U administrator /W sherry
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.6
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-2001. All rights reserved.

Error 0x1A8 occurred in connecting to server localhost.
Error description: Object required.
0
Comment
Question by:bkniazi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeanLWilliams
ID: 11979290
Only thing I could find that had any information was this

http://www.winntmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=9100&Action=Comments

however not sure if it will help as not sure what your doing ....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 11979322
Object required error occurs when you try to use some object without SETting it and declaring as an object. Check object properties as well
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 300 total points
ID: 11979595
The machinename "localhost" seams not to be your machine name.
localhost is only a loopback address for local testing.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12033562
Why the grading B?
0