Solved

networking problems and solutions?( math problems)

Posted on 2004-09-04
7
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I wish to learn the math requirements for solving problems in networking. And how to solve networking math problems.  Is there a book or cd or online traning where i can teach myself this or hire an expert.
0
Comment
Question by:5x7
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 50 total points
ID: 11979364
Hi 5x7,

For learning it yourself, take a look at http://support.microsoft.com to find all kinds of articles on problems and how to solve them.

Also, there are an awful lot of books on networking, here's a small list:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/search-handle-url/index%3Dstripbooks%26field-keywords%3Dnetworking%252520windows%26store-name%3Dbooks/103-1375776-8918251
It all depends on how experienced you are at the moment what book to get.

And otherwise, you can always ask people at Experts Exchange to help you with the issues you have, they'll always be willing to help.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:5x7
ID: 11979408
I need more specfic information in problem solving, like schaums outline of computer networking. I plan on taking a MS degree program in computor networking next fall and hope to get a handle on the caculations. I'm not sure if schaums outline is sufficent or is there a better way.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11979468
5x7,

That was pretty rude don't you think?
Just refrasing and reasking your question for 500 points, and then close this one with the lowest possible grade.

That I don't personally know schaums outline doesn't mean someone else doesn't, you could just have waited some longer and given others the time to check your question.
You might want to read the helppages at Experts Exchange:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp

LucF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11980088
Hey LucF... Sorry, didn't this PAQ when I answered the other one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11980104
Don't worry about it :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:5x7
ID: 11980211
LucF

Sorry, no intention to to be rude, just inexperienced. Signed on this site at 3am, couldn't sleep and didn't read just asked.

I thought my second question was written to be clearer to what i needed, and it was, but once again not exactely what i hoped for.


5x7
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11980343
Ok, thanks for the explanation.

I'll see what I can find for you.

LucF
0