Solved

Batch halp

Posted on 2004-09-04
12
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How Can I send A E-mail over A batch file? I can't use outlook because it is corrupt and
"Start mailto:<to>?subject=<subject>^&body=<body>"
Dosent send mail it only writes it.
0
Comment
Question by:shanekelly_7
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11979311
Hi

You can have a program like this: http://www.exclamationsoft.com/exclamationsoft/netmailbot/default.asp

Then, if you want, you can create a batch file using those commands.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanekelly_7
ID: 11979352
I can't connect to the link, But one of the problems is cant want a batch that will work on all computers on my network (all windows xp) and my network will not allow anyone to download programs.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11979373
Hmm, looks like the links isn't working right now--it was before. Creating these sorts of batch files is beyond my experience, so just hang tight and wait for someone :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11980606
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanekelly_7
ID: 11983531
If you can not login telnet via batch script is there a trick you can do with the URL so that : "Start mailto:<to>?subject=<subject>^&body=<body>" Would make the email, but is there some thing you could do to send it ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11985244
there very well many be a dos-based smtp program.  But I'm not familiar with any.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Frater_VI
ID: 12001903
I did some poking around and everything I found referencing a batchfile generated email required the use of an email client such as outlook express or a command line emailer like Blat, GBMailer or Mailsend

Blat can be obtained from http://sourceforge.net/projects/blat
GBMailer can be found here http://www.gboban.com/
Mailsend is here http://www.mailsend-online.com/

Of the three, Blat is the only one that is free.

-Frat
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Frater_VI earned 20 total points
ID: 12001949
I found this on another forum  May help this is a copy of someone elses batch file for an application called - osusmtp

@echo off
setlocal
set SMTPSERVER=mail.domain.com
set FROMEMAIL=from@domain.com
set TOEMAIL=to@domain.com
set SUBJECT="Subject line"
set BODYMSG="Test in body "
set MAINDIR=c:\filedir
set COPYDIR=%MAINDIR%

:: Get current date.
for /f "tokens=1-4 delims=/ " %%i in ('date/t') do (

set DATE=%%l%%j%%k)

mkdir %COPYDIR%\%DATE%
xcopy /Y %MAINDIR%\*.* %COPYDIR%\%DATE%

for /f "tokens=1" %%i in ('DIR /A-D /O-D /B c:\filedir') do (set ATTACHMENT=%%i)

mailer.exe /zl %SMTPSERVER% /zt %TOEMAIL% /zf %FROMEMAIL% /zs %SUBJECT% /zb %ATTACHMENT% /zat %ATTACHMENT%;

del %ATTACHMENT%

The Discussion can be found at - http://www.computing.net/dos/wwwboard/forum/13786.html
OSUSMTP can be found here - http://oregonstate.edu/~reeset/html/other/smtp.html

Good Luck

-Frat
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12018746
bmail has worked well for me:
http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/cmdlinemail/cmdlinemail.htm
if you can download it from any pc, you could move it to your network on a floppy

in a batch file:
For /f "Tokens=*" %%a in (EmailAddresses.txt) do cmd /c bmail -s <ExchangeServerName> -t %%a -f <SenderAddress> -h -a "Message Subject" -b "Message Body"

the above is all one line, and sends an email to every address in EmailAddresses.txt
Rreplace anything in < > with the obvious.  

hmmm, why are you sending email from the command line in an environment where you can't do downloads <wink>

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Frater_VI
ID: 12243822
We probably overwhelmed him with too much info :) but whatever you decide will be fine with me.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12243996
Well, he/she's into some serious scripting: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21138103.html
0