Solved

DESKTOP SHARING

Posted on 2004-09-04
17
1,880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi allz,

I know that there are many ways to share desktop ...... but my scenario is little different
I have 2 computer actually 4
computer A (ip is 192.168.1.XXX) which is connected to the internet shared by the server (192.168.1.1)
computer B (ip is 10.10.1.xxx) which is connected to the internet shared by the server (10.10.1.1)
so how can computer A  share / access the desktop of computer B?

hope that the question is clear?if not plz ask for clearification.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:imnajam
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yavooza
yavooza earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I presume your os is win xp :
 her is the procedure

Remote Computer Access using Netmeeting and Remote Desktop Assistance
Netmeeting is a small programme used for communication with others over the Internet or an intranet. One of the
features of Netmeeting is Remote Desktop Sharing, this is the ability for a user on another computer to view your
screen and take control of your mouse and keyboard. Remote Desktop Sharing is occasionally used by computer
support people as a way to work on a computer without having to be physically at the computer. Most PC s directly
supported by the IT department have Netmeeting installed.
Before Remote Desktop Sharing can be used it must be activated on the user s system, by default Remote Desktop
Sharing is not activated. Any person attempting to use Remote Desktop Sharing to access your computer will need to
enter a usercode and password that has Admin rights over that computer. Typically your IT support people and the
computers main user will have Admin rights.
What do I need to know about Remote Desktop Sharing?
1) Is Remote Desktop Sharing Active on my system?
.If active, an icon displaying the earth being
encircled by two arrows will appear next to the
clock in your system tray
2) Will I know when someone is using
Remote Desktop Sharing to access my
computer?
When someone attempts to connect to your computer a dialog box will appear that requires you to approve the
connection. Once the connection has been approved your mouse and keyboard will be disabled for the duration
of the connection.
3) How to disable Remote Desktop Sharing?
Right click on the Remote Desktop Sharing icon in the system tray and left click on Turn off Remote Desktop
Sharing .
If you have any queries about Netmeeting or security of your files please contact your usual IT Support person.
Remote Desktop Assistance tool in Windows XP
With this tool you can request support, and allow support staff to take control of your computer. The only way they
are able to do this is by invitation, and you must accept their attempt to connect, which lessens any security risks. Be
aware that when you allow control, you effectively give the support person the same level of access as you have
yourself.
How will I know when someone is using remote assistance to access my
computer?
You will have authorised any connection to your computer, and the main remote assistance screen will appear — you
may also hear the support staff member through your speakers, or receive messages from them via the same interface.
How do I disable remote assistance?
There is no need to disable remote assistance, as the only way anyone has access to your computer is by your explicit
approval.
How do I cancel a remote assistance session?
You can cancel at any time by pressing the Escape key on your keyboard, or clicking disconnect on the remote
assistance interface.
How do I request Remote Assistance?
Click on Start, Help and Support and follow the prompts to request assistance, when they respond to your invitation
click on OK to allow them to connect to your computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:didierblaylock
Comment Utility
You say the machines are connected to the Internet but you don't say how.  Are they at the same location on different subnets?  Both IP addresses are in the private range so there must be something doing NAT between them and the Internet.  Is there a firewall in place?  If so you will have to open the appropriate TCP ports to allow the remote connections through.  (It's port 3389 if you want to use XP's Remote Desktop Connection.)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
well, first of all operating system on both machine is windows 2000 with netmeeting installed
second thing both pcs are connected thorough one internet connection shared by ISA server....
Computer A were able to initiate a connection to the other ip means in netmeeting if computer A(192.168.1.65) dial 202.135.65.35 (ip of another computer) it successfully get connected and can share the desktop...haven't checked about the second computer.
of course the subnets are different also there is no physicall connection between these two network you can say that they are in total separate places far away in distance.
any more information you need to know?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
Comment Utility
imnajam,
have you tryied vnc? I think it is easier to configure, and you can use it with Win2k... what you need to do is open traffic for VNC as you specify on it´s installation, and get connected through the wan IP... obviusly ther some more configurations that you need to do, if you need further information let me know!
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
well I know many solution for just simple desktop sharing but here the problem is that the both pcs are on different LAN and the ip address is in private range but different subnets aswell as different location.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
Comment Utility
are you using win2k? or win2003? cause in that case you just need to establish a VPN, and get your server as DHCP, and when yuo establish the VPN the server will assign you an IP in the same range, so you won´t have any problem, hope this helps... if not, please let me know...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
well setting up a vpn is a problem because what I think is to connect to that vpn I need to have a modem!!! which I don't have or don't want to use.
I am using windows 2000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
You do not need a modem to use VPN on windows 2000.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:didierblaylock
didierblaylock earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
OK, you need to know the external IP address of both ISA servers.  Then you need to allow traffic on the appropriate ports for Netmeeting.  Check out Q158623 at support.microsoft.com for the ports you need to enable for Netmeeting traffic.  You'll need to forward those ports to the internal address of the machines whose desktops you're trying to share.  Let me know if you have any more questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JohnItem
JohnItem earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Every suggestion seems to be on the right track but maybe you're looking for step-by-step?

VNC is good and Remote desktop would work with XP...

You have Win2000 so why not PcAnywhere? It's pretty good for occasional - non intensive - access.  Simple to setup.

If you install PcAnywhere host on machine 'B' and
PcAnywhere client on machine 'A';
Then go to server 10.10.1.1 and forward ports 5631 and 5632 (PcAnywhere ports) to machine 'B'.

You will need to always know external (Internet) IP of server 10.10.1.1.  From machine 'A' you will use such IP and username/password (as setup in PcAnywhere) to access machine 'B'

Did you lose me anywhere?  Is this a scenario that you could use?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
didierblaylock & JohnItem: you both suggest using a port forwarding method which is usually not an option because.
anyways, can you give me the details about how to setup a port forwarding REMOTELY with Administrative privelage.
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_ramirez earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
imnajam,
ok, what i suggest is a VPN server in your place, so you can configure it localy and there´s no problem... how?
I remember you that this could not be the better or securest way, but this is the first step and then improve it, maybe using certificates or something like that.

Router side:
 You must have a router with DDNS active, could be TZO, no-ip or something like that, and server configuration to route all traffic through 1723 to your server ip. So by now we have something like this:

 ROUTER      --- 1723 --->   SERVER
192.168.0.1                     192.168.0.2

So now we need to receive and establish all protocols needed to negociate.

Server side:
 -Configure your server normaly, receiving AD and adding users but giving them the "Calling allowed" permission (I don´t remember how this is named on english version). I would suggest to add those users allowed to get the VPN to a new Organizational unit... for administration purposes.
 -Configure RRAS. First step is to configure it manually, cause if you say that you want to create a VPN server... you will be asked to get 2 NICs, so manually.
        1.- Right click your local server---properties---
                 GENERAL= enable LAN routing and ...
                 SECURITY= is ok by default, yu can modify later.
                 IP= Enable IP routing ------ Allow conections and .... ------  <if you are using DHCP> DHCP  <if you´re not> Static                                 assignment (and specify a range of IP addresses)
                  PPP= as default

         2.- Right click Ports ---- Properties
                 1.- (I suggest that if you´re gonna use PPTP disable L2TP devices by specifying 0 to number of devices). And specify the number of ports needed by your users. 1 user=1 port or device.

         3.- Under IP routing you MUST only see: GENERAL and STATIC ROUTESand default setting are ok.

         4.- Remote access policies: GRANT calling permission with default policie. That specifys all users at all days all hours allowed. If you need something different there is where you can change it.

I think i´m not missing anything. Try this configuration and it will works. Obviusly there are many people could say it´s too unsecure, but this is starting point. After doing this configuration, all you need to do is know exactly your needs and get a better security through a Firewall, GPO, IDS, users permissions... etc...

If you need more information tell me, of course this config works, i´m using it on 4 different places.
With this config you will:
 -route all traffic to your server,
 -get the same range of IPs so there´s no subnet problem
 -traffic is secure... so... try to do this... in your place, and client config is pretty easy... so no problem!
Goog luck, and let me know the results...
Jose
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
Oops sorry no router available!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
Comment Utility
so no 1723 traffic routing... if you configure internet connection on your Win2k, you will receive authentication directly to your VPN server, it`s unsecure, but test it... if not, there´s no more to say...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
Comment Utility
security is not an issue!...not willing to create vpn......port forwarding might be good......willing to know how can I forward port without enabling routing and remote access in win 2k
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtg1966
Comment Utility
try this service... logmein.com they've got a free version which is probably good enough for your purposes....

good luck...
0