Solved

Internet Explorer Cache - Clear Up - vb6

Posted on 2004-09-04
9
898 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello Experts

Im trying to kill all existence of internet explorer
cache
cookies
history

I have this code  from planet-source-code

How can i get this to work with Win95 and win98

It works with win 2000 and i assume will work for xp too.

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=49643&lngWId=1

0
Comment
Question by:Jimmyx1000
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Z03niE
ID: 11979638
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 500 total points
ID: 11980059
Here is the correct way to clean Cache: http://www.mvps.org/emorcillo/vb6/inet/index.shtml ("Cleanning the Temporary Intenet Files folder")

Darko
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 11990873
just clear out the temp folder ("c:/windows/temp") using kill
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11990905
There is no IE cache/history in windows temp folder
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 11990987
sorry i thought that was for previous versions of windows.  I know in xp its in C:\Documents and Settings\(username)\Local Settings.  It is located somewhere on the harddrive in previous versions of windows and just needs to be deleted
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 11991007
for windows 95, 98 and nt the locations are C:\Windows\History and C:\Windows\Temporary Internet Files
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11991766
Yeah, but still the best way to delete it is to use the operating system's own functions...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 11992934
The operating system does the exact same thing.  Take a look at the before and after using the os functions and deleting.  They're exactly the same but using the os functions are more complecated!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 12048286
My answer was correct and easier why did the author not respond to that
0