Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to record from  internet radio station

Posted on 2004-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am an avid music fan . I have found a good radio station  on the web and I would like to know if there is any way to record from these radio station directly to mp3. I also want the software to cut doen and deletd the ads that come in the station and just record only the music as mp3  or cd format. I know ther is a software but i cant find it . It would be nice if the software is easy to use
any help
0
Comment
Question by:yavooza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 75 total points
ID: 11979753
hum not sure this is inline with membership rules.......... one thing springs to mind though

 the best tool I have used to record old tapes onto mp3 is a sound cable from the headphone socket of the player to the line in on the PC, then I used audacity from audacity.sourceforge.net to record you can record for several hours and its FREE :)

DAvid
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 75 total points
ID: 11979767
Hi yavooza,

David is right, this might be in violation with the rules of EE and the site you're hearing the songs from.
The reason it's so hard to download the streams is that it's copyrighted material.

What you should do is contact the internet radio station and get permission in some form, or ask them if there's a possibility for them to send you a cd-rom or such.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11979778
yay :) I'm right :) can I have pointz ? ;-p) or is this guna be deleted ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11979791
Don't know if it'll be deleted :)

As there are perfectly legal options like what I posted above.

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11980850
i lke both of you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11981600
Thanks :)

LucF
0