[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make This Page Your Homepage Script

Posted on 2004-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hey guys,

I'm looking for a small scrip, that works in most common (or all) browsers, that when clicked can make my site index as the users homepage. I know that there are tons of Java script ones but I was wondering if anyone here could help me with one in PHP?

Thank you.

Cheers Nemo
0
Comment
Question by:NemoZ
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 11979788
Hi NemoZ,

This cannot be done solely by php you must use it through the javascript interface, but what you can do is:

<?echo '<A HREF="#" onClick="this.style.behavior=\'url(#default#homepage)\';this.setHomePage(\'http://www.yourhomepagecom\');">Make this page your homepage</A>';?>

Cheers!
//madwax
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11979860
As said by madwax this is not possible in PHP.

PHP is server side, all of the script is processed on the server before it is outputted as plain html ready to be sent to the browser, JavaScript operates client side (in the browser) which is why it is possible with that, bookmarking a site with a script requires a clinet side action in the browser.

That said im pretty sure JS boomarking code will only work in IE and given that many people are starting to use alternative browsers such as Firefox its something that i would avoid adding to your page at all.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11979937
Just done a quick check to confirm my suspicion and it seems i was right, all homepage scripts (of which every example is pretty much identical to the one posted by madwax so its a pretty inflexible implementation) are functional in IE only, and as said before are native to the JS language.

So as far as your wish goes for a cross browser script working from PHP im afraid its not going to happen.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11979955
Heres an idea i just had, its not exactly what you wanted but it works around some of the issues, the homepage set link will only be displayed in Internet Explorer:

<?php
$browser = strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
if (strstr($browser,"ie")) echo '<a href="#" onClick="this.style.behavior=\'url(#default#homepage)\';this.setHomePage(\'http://www.google.com\');">Set as Homepage</a>';
?>

So any other browser (which doesnt support the feature) just wont show the link. I think that is about as near as you are going to get to the goal.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11979961
you might want to make the check a bit tighter by replacing

if (strstr($browser,"ie"))

with

if (strstr($browser,"msie"))

but im working with IE6 and Firefox 0.9 both of which work fine with the original
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NemoZ
ID: 11980019
Thank you both for your help.

Cheers Nemo
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11980021
no problem :)

|)iablo
0