Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tracking Old ip's used by individual XP Machines in a Lan

Posted on 2004-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Guys....

We have single /  manually configured ip within a lan of only 30 machines.
Thing is that people can change their ip by manual configuration.

The problem is that guys over here keep on changing ip's, because we have restrictions on ip particular ip usage.

Could any of u out there help me to track down previously used ip's of each machine. (I can individually access all the machines as admin)

pls help ...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrsreeraj
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11980304
I don't think is possible. But there are ways to deny the ip changing to users.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
ID: 11980677
Right.  You can create a policy for the computers to keep them from changing the IP's.  Optionally, you might configure your firewall to limit based on MAC address.  A bit more difficult to modify that.

The registry entry for IPAddresses will be something like...

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet00x\Services\{C1A59727..blahblah\Parameters\Tcpip

Now it might be that changes are kept under ControlSet001,002, etc.  You might check there.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 11984162
or use a packet sniffer to capture only broadcasts.  For each broadcast, keep track of the MAC Address and IP address.  Eventually, you can build a table showing a MAC address that has multiple associated IP addresses

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrsreeraj
ID: 11993843
can i confirm that old ip's cannot be retrevied.. crissand
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1500 total points
ID: 11999691
Depends on user's action. If the change in network configuration was important, it may be registered in registry, but I cannot confirm you'll find the correct ip you're looking for.

Search on
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services
and you'll find old configurations, but I think nobody can confirm which one is the first. Maybe you're lucky. I prefer to use dhcp servers.
0