Solved

Adding search engine to a web site

Posted on 2004-09-04
9
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09

how to add a search engine to a webpage..can that be done using html n
javascript ??

Thanks in advance
Samvi
0
Comment
Question by:samvida
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 11979839
what kind of a search engine to dou want? A search engine form that searches the web (like google) or a one that searches your site?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 64 total points
ID: 11979932
Javascript is not the best way to build a search engine... it's very slow.

If you're looking for a quick solution, Atomz Express Search is about the best out there:
http://www.atomz.com/applications/search/trial.htm

Just sign up for the free account, and add their pre-built code to your search pages(s). It's very easy, and extremely capable.

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 62 total points
ID: 11981302
Hi there,
go here and follow the instructions. It will allow you to add a google search bar to your site.

http://services.google.com/cobrand/free_select

Michael

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 62 total points
ID: 11981827
Yes, but remember that adding a Google search window to your website doesn't mean it has been or will be fully indexed by Google.  If Google hasn't indexed your site fully, you might not get very good results.  Seanpowell's atomz option is probably preferable.

If you have a lot of traffic & search needs, you might want to try Google Custom WebSearch http://www.google.com/services/custom.html.  If you have a huge ecomm site, you might want to consider Google's search appliance, http://www.google.com/appliance/pdf/ds_GSA_sitesearch.pdf.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Xxavier
Xxavier earned 62 total points
ID: 11991093
For a generic search engine form

<form action="http://google.com/search">
 <input type="text" name="q">
 <input type="submit" value="Search">
</form>

for a domain search eg

<form action="http://google.com/search" onsubmit="q.value='site:www.experts-exchange.com '+q.value">
  <input type="text" name="q">
  <input type="submit" value="Search Site">
</form>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:samvida
ID: 11996588
yep madwax, i wanna a search engine that searches  the site...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 12111199
use a web crawler but can be dangerous if not configured correctly.

im sure you'll find one somewhere on the web
0