?
Solved

Additional HDD to be added in RAID-5

Posted on 2004-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
HI,

I have a ML370 server with HP 641 Raid controller. I am using 3 HDD of 36GB in RAID-5.

I want to increase the capacity by around 150GB. Can I use a single 146GB HDD as RAID-0 in addition to present RAID-5. If yes then is it required to reconfigure the RAID controller or it will automatocally take it and i just need to format it in windows..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:muzammil_p
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11979968
Hi muzammil_p,

With adding just one 146GB you're giving up on redundancy, I hope you realized that.
Your best bet might be to add another RAID-1 array of two 146GB disks.

You'll have to set this up in the RAID controller, afterwards you'll have to use windows to partition and format the new array.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11979993
LucF is correct however if you installed the PC from SmartStart you will have the HP ACU (array configuration Utility) on the server allready you can extend and reconfigure RAID arrays and volumes from within Windows.

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11979997
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:muzammil_p
ID: 11983100
Hi LucF & Pete,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes you are right that with one HDD i would give up on fault tolerance. But i have DLT backup and we take a regular backup.
The OS is on RAID 5.

My only concern is that, as i have 3x36GB HDDs in RAID5, will it accept additional 146GB. I am not much concerned about the fault tolerence of the new HDD and I dont want to disturb my current OS installation.

I am asking this because i heard from one of my collegues that it will not accept as 146GB but as 36GB.

Will you please tell me about some links regarding HP arrays including hot swap etc.

Thanks again.
Muzammil
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 11983486
>>I am asking this because i heard from one of my collegues that it will not accept as 146GB but as 36GB.<<
Only if you include it in the RAID-5 array (I'm not even sure if this controller supports online capacity expansion) but if you just add it as a single disk, and won't include it in the array it'll just be seen as a 146GB disk. And yes, this controller does support multiple arrays, so just add the disk in it's own array.

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11983937
^^^ Agree

>>i heard from one of my collegues that it will not accept as 146GB but as 36GB.

Yes and No, If you added it to a RAID 5 array (or a stripe set with Parity if your used to NT4 speak) then ony 36Gb would be added to the array - but theres nothing to stop you usung the remainder of the drive for something else (page file and log files for example)

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12298571
Thanks for returning, and thanks for the points :)
You made me no.1 in the Storage TA!!

LucF
0