Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTTP Get Problem

Posted on 2004-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Sir

I di small application to read the source from a web page

the code:

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
var
  ii, jj:integer;
  s1, res :STRING;
begin
timer1.Enabled:= false;

         s1:= idhttp1.Get('http://www.omarfayyad.com/md/index.php');

         ii := pos('startofm',s1)+10;
         jj := pos('endofm',s1)-27;
         res := Copy(s1,ii, jj-ii);
         if (AnsiCompareText(oldres, res)<>0) then
           begin
             oldres:= res;
             memo.Clear;
             memo.Lines[0]:= res;
           end;
idhttp1.Disconnect;
timer1.Enabled:= true;
end;

it isworking fine, put after updating the web page, it reads the new contents.  the second try it reads the old ones. then it reds the new contents the some very old one ....... after 5 .. 7 tryes it starts working will and forgots any old contents.

so please advice where is the problem and from where it gets the old contents when the are changed.

thank you in advance

Eng. Omar Fayyad

0
Comment
Question by:omarmf
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrT-RSI
ID: 11981263
Are you using a proxy server ? Maybe the proxy is delevering you the old version.

Turn the use of a proxy of, or check your IE settings, or try a little 'tweak' by requesting your page with 'a' param, e.g.: .Get('.../index.php?param=123'); maybe this will force the proxy to reload the page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
ID: 12092778
y are you using a conponent? is it worth that overhead?

var
zero:cardinal=0;
procedure HTTPs(URL,Headers:PChar;var OutHeaders, OutDoc:string);

var
  RequestHandle,IOpenHandle : PHandle;
  DataWritten:cardinal;
  buffer:array[0..100] of char;
begin

  IOpenHandle:= InternetOpen('Mozilla/4.0 (compatible)', INTERNET_OPEN_TYPE_PRECONFIG , NIL, NIL, 0);

  // open the file
  RequestHandle:=InternetOpenUrl(iOpenHandle, URL, Headers, length(Headers),
                          INTERNET_FLAG_RAW_DATA or INTERNET_FLAG_SECURE,0);

  if RequestHandle<>nil then begin
   repeat
     if InternetReadFile(RequestHandle,@buffer[0],sizeof(buffer),DataWritten) then
        OutDoc:=OutDoc+copy(buffer,0,DataWritten) else break;
   until DataWritten=0;
   setlength(outheaders,512);
   repeat
    DataWritten:=length(outheaders);
     if HttpQueryInfoA(RequestHandle, HTTP_QUERY_RAW_HEADERS_CRLF, @outheaders[1],DataWritten,zero) then begin
      setlength(outheaders,datawritten);
      break;
     end
     else setlength(outheaders,datawritten*2);
    until datawritten=1024*5;

  end;

  InternetCloseHandle(requestHandle);
  InternetCloseHandle(IOpenHandle);
end;


procedure HTTP(URL,Headers:PChar;var OutHeaders, OutDoc:string);

var
  RequestHandle,IOpenHandle : PHandle;
  DataWritten:cardinal;
  buffer:array[0..100] of char;
begin

  IOpenHandle:= InternetOpen('Mozilla/4.0 (compatible)', INTERNET_OPEN_TYPE_PRECONFIG , NIL, NIL, 0);

  // open the file
  RequestHandle:=InternetOpenUrl(iOpenHandle, URL, Headers, length(Headers),
                          INTERNET_FLAG_RAW_DATA,0);

  if RequestHandle<>nil then begin
   repeat
     if InternetReadFile(RequestHandle,@buffer[0],sizeof(buffer),DataWritten) then
        OutDoc:=OutDoc+copy(buffer,0,DataWritten) else break;
   until DataWritten=0;
   setlength(outheaders,512);
   repeat
    DataWritten:=length(outheaders);
     if HttpQueryInfoA(RequestHandle, HTTP_QUERY_RAW_HEADERS_CRLF, @outheaders[1],DataWritten,zero) then begin
      setlength(outheaders,datawritten);
      break;
     end
     else setlength(outheaders,datawritten*2);
    until datawritten=1024*5;

  end;

  InternetCloseHandle(requestHandle);
  InternetCloseHandle(IOpenHandle);
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
ID: 12092789
where headers is optional headers #13#10
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
Head:Pchar;
d,h:string;
begin

https('https://www.omarfayyad.com/md/index.php',nil,h,d);
or
http('http://www.omarfayyad.com/md/index.php',nil,h,d);
respectfuly
showmessage(h+d)

end;

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mgazza earned 1000 total points
ID: 12123431
any comment would be useful
0