[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User Group, File permissions

Posted on 2004-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

   I have a domain setup with the majority of clients in the User group. They as a group need access to certain files and folders on the server. However, I would like to restrict access to their personal files so only the user and admins can see their data. For example, John needs to see company files, but only John would be able to see Johns documents.

Is there a way to do this? or do I have to setup each user in their own group and go from there? Sees like a long and tedious process...any way to make this easy?

Thanks
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:ctmtnbkr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 11980156
for the shared folder

set up a group called companyusers put all the users in it
create the company folder
roght click the comapny folder Properties>security>advanced
untick the inherit permissions box
on the warning select copy click ok, ok
roght click the folder again >properties >security
add in the companyusers group and give full control
remove the everyone group, remove the domain users group
ensure administrators and domain administratoes have the appropriate rights

you can do the sub folder in the same way for each user

or in active directory users and computers, on each user select the profile tab
and connect a drive letter like h: to \\servername\companyfolder\%username% and the next time thasy log in the folder will be created with all the correct permissions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 11985929
One point on the above: Make sure you aren't already redirecting users home folders and what not. Maybe through a script, or an entry in the same location already does this. Other than that, it would work.
Setting the perms on a per file basis would be impractical, short of scripting.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11985983
agree (good point) typically I dont like scripting mapping cause the permissions can get a bit bizarre :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 11986109
KISS; anytime any Win domain admin forgets that, they are in trouble. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctmtnbkr
ID: 12070188
points....i hope
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12073132
ThanQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctmtnbkr
ID: 12371885
let me know if anyone didnt get points...thanks
0