Solved

Outlook 2003 is not saving email password

Posted on 2004-09-04
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a pretty wird question.
I have 2 POP3 accounts setup on my computer. The first one work without any problems. The second one asks me for a password every time I try to download me email. The wird part is that it downloads everything fist and it dispays a box that password was unrecognized. I type the password again and a min later it shows the same thing. I get that about 100 time a day.
The password is correct because I can use the web interface to access my account. I called the ISP and they said that I have all settings set correctly.
I tried removing the account completely and reconfiguring it but that did not fix it. I also found an article from Microsoft about passwords not being saved. I tried the regsitry but the article suggested deleting everything about email accounts but there was nothing there.
0
Comment
Question by:gzejer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11980657
gzejer,
Are you able to send email? Just a shot in the dark that maybe it is trying to authenticate with your SMTP server when it throws the error?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 11980722
Hi will_scarlet7,

What OS you have got ?

Have you tried to update your Outlook and check if that would solve the issue ?

Check these and something might work

OL2000: (IMO) Your Password Is Not Retained in Windows 2000 or Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259416

275465 OL2000: (CW) Your Password Is Not Retained in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=275465

OL2000: (IMO) Password Settings Are Not Retained and a Blank Password Is Cached in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816481

OL2002: The IMAP Password Is Not Retained in the Same Session
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297115
 
OL2002: The Save Password Setting Is Not Saved When You Connect to a POP3 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290684

Windows Prompts You for Your Password Multiple Times When You Use Outlook If Strong Private Key Protection Is Set to High
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;821574&Product=ol2002

SR..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11980752
Hi SR,
Welcome to the party!

Your first 2 links don't seem to work. I got "The Knowledge Base (KB) Article You Requested Is Currently Not Available" when trying them.

Strange how he says -> "The wird part is that it downloads everything fist and it dispays a box that password was unrecognized."
That's why I thought SMTP. dunno...

Sam
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11980793
Thanks for letting me know , Sam.

The first two i checked is for OE so may or may not help in this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzejer
ID: 11984824
I can send email. There is not problem there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzejer
ID: 11984827
I tried updating outlook. I am running Windows XP and Office 2003 with the latest service pack and updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzejer
ID: 11984843
When I go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Protected Storage System Provider in the registry, that string is empty. I don't have any other substrings. I tried to follow Microsoft's recommendations. But the program retains the password but when I check the check box it comes back in a few minutes with the box unchecked again. Also, I can download email without any issues so that tells me that the program is able to authenticate with the ISP's server.
It definately looks like a problem with MS Office 2003 or registry.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 100 total points
ID: 11984870
You could try deleting "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Protected Storage System Provider" key from your registry (after backing it up) and then see if Outlook can re-create it properly the next time you edit your mail settings.
0