Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting from OE to Outlook2k

Posted on 2004-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
when trying to export from OE to Outlook 2000, and after picking a profile the next window that pops up is a window that says "Microsoft Mail" at the top and below that are "Postoffice", "Mailbox", & "password". The password i get, The Mailbox & the Postoffice portion I'm not sure what it would be. Would it be the POP or the SMTP address? When I try to put my full email address in it only accepts 10 characters. My email and my domain is being hosted by 3rd party service.
0
Comment
Question by:dj4h
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11980643
   I think you are doing something wrong. "Microsoft Mail" is a internal mail service that runs on a LAN & the "Postoffice", "Mailbox", & "password" would be the properties for your account using that service.

    Instead of exporting to Outlook could you load Outlook and Import from you Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
divt earned 500 total points
ID: 11981622
If I understand correctly, this should work, as I did this many many times myself.

1.Create an Outlook 2000 profile.  Doesn't matter if you use .PST or Exchange server.
2.Make sure you can open your Outlook 2000 profile without any problems.3.You now have an open and running Outlook 2000.
4.Open Outlook Express.
5.Open menu File > Export > Messages ...
6.A message box comes up with message "This will export messages from Outlook Express to Microsoft Outlook or Microsoft Exchange".  Just click OK
7.Another message box comes up to let you choose folders to export your mails.  Just choose the folders you want.8.Then click OK
9.By now, all the mails in your selected folders will be in Outlook 2000.

Let me know if it works, or correct me if I misunderstood.  Good luck.
0