?
Solved

Cisco Image

Posted on 2004-09-04
12
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I need the IOS image "Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(8)YN †", can any one publish it for me, i dont have Cisco username/password to download it.

Thanks,
Sarmad.
0
Comment
Question by:Sarmad7906
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 11980453
Sarmad7906

That's not going to happen on these boards. You could get banned for asking or answering such a question around here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarmad7906
ID: 11980462
Ooops, is that illegal. i didn't know. how can i get that image then?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11980542
Hi Sarmad7906,

Contact your friendly neighbourhood Cisco Reseller.
They'll be able to help you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sarmad7906
ID: 11980576
well, actually my problem is that i'm having a diffrent IOS image than the one recommended by cisco to enable FAX on 827-4v GWs. the one that i have is c820-v6y6-mz.122-15.T10.bin, and the recommended is Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(8)YN . so the new question is, should i upgrade to let me GW support fax or not?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11980652
morning gents

are we sure this is illegal? Ive done this before.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarmad7906
ID: 11980667
I'm not sure that is illegal too, becoz u can't use the image if u have not bought a cisco router.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11981367
Different images for the same hardware (by the way, you didn't initially tell us what hardware -- the 12.2(8) from my 7204 is NOT going to run on an 827...) may be priced differently.  So buying one image and then getting another "unofficially" is definitely a no-no.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11981764
Your IOS is IPVoice only. You may need IPVoice PLUS feature set. This is an extra cost 'upgrade' feature set that you must buy from a reseller.
Even if we could download the correct version for you, this forum provides no mechanism to attach or send files. Therfore, it is outside the boundaries of what we can do technically on this site, as well as illegal to provide you a free upgrade.


0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 375 total points
ID: 11983955
From the EULA:

...agrees not to:

 (i)  transfer, assign or sublicense its license rights to any other person or entity, or use the Software on unauthorized or secondhand Cisco equipment, and Customer acknowledges that any attempted transfer, assignment, sublicense or use shall be void;

--- And then the BIG print---

NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THIS AGREEMENT: (1)CUSTOMER HAS NO LICENSE OR RIGHT TO USE ANY ADDITIONAL COPIES OR UPGRADES UNLESS CUSTOMER, AT THE TIME OF ACQUIRING SUCH COPY OR UPGRADE, ALREADY HOLDS A VALID LICENSE TO THE ORIGINAL SOFTWARE AND HAS PAID THE APPLICABLE FEE FOR THE UPGRADE OR ADDITIONAL COPIES; (2) USE OF UPGRADES IS LIMITED TO CISCO EQUIPMENT FOR WHICH CUSTOMER IS THE ORIGINAL END USER PURCHASER OR LESSEE OR WHO OTHERWISE HOLDS A VALID LICENSE TO USE THE SOFTWARE WHICH IS BEING UPGRADED; AND (3) THE MAKING AND USE OF ADDITIONAL COPIES IS LIMITED TO NECESSARY BACKUP PURPOSES ONLY.



-Don
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11984000
cheers Don :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarmad7906
ID: 11990488
That's not good for me. Anyway, who's going to take the points now..?shall i split them so that all gets some of it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12035088
Sarmad: Personally I'd suggest that you either allocate the points to DonJohnston (who gave the "correct" answer) or ask for the question to be deleted.
0