Solved

GATEWAY THERMAL EVENT

Posted on 2004-09-04
7
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
My 2 year old Gateway computer shutdown today; when I rebooted, it said it shut down because of a thermal event.  I opened it up and everything seemed ok.  I couldn't find any hotspots.  I called Gateway, and they said I could have it fixed for $389, or buy a new one for $499.  What causes a "thermal event?"  Do I need a bigger fan, another fan, is the mother board overheating, is it the drive, the cards???   How do I find out?  And can I add a fan and still use this pc?
Any thoughts??
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi LEECHIPTURNER,

$386 for some cooling issues?? That's just a rip-off!

You'll have to check the inside of your computer, just remove the cover from the case and turn it on. See if all fans are running smoothly.
Also, check if there's a lot of dust on heatsinks or things like that.
Power it down (and remove the main cord) then use a vacuumcleaner to clean out the system, be carefull with this! You do this on your own risk.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Sounds like BS from gateway they are probally going to blow it out.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
LEECHIPTURNER,

Just a suggestion to find which component of your computer is overheating, install a tool like Everest Home edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1

Inside the program, take a look at Computer => Sensor to view the temperature readings of every sensor in your computer.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
Comment Utility
Hello LeeChipTurner,

While LucF recommends using a vaccum, he should of really said to use a vaccum which is designed specifically for use inside computers.  Do not use a standard household vaccum to clean inside your computer as this gives of electromagnetic static which could be harmfull.

Instead of using a vaccum, I recommend getting a can of compressed air (available from most electronic and computer stores for about $4-$6) and using that to clean the interior.  Most compressed air cans do not need to be shaken (read the label first).  If you happen to shake them then some of the liquid may escape from the nozzle which is no good for inside your computer.

As LucF says, check the fans and make sure they are in working order.  If any of them are stopped or appear to be moving slowly, they should be replaced right away.

Good luck,

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It was likely the cpu overheating.  By all means, as others have recommended, check for dust buildup and clean it out, look for an operational cpu fan, and check for limits on cpu temperature that may have been set too low in the BIOS.  A P4 should run up to 130F under full load with no problem, and an AMD can handle 140F.  If you are consistently getting higher values, I recommend adding case fans to improve air circulation in the case: put one in the front at the bottom to draw air in, and another at the back near the cpu to push air out.  This will probably lower temperatures by 10F by itself.  A very efficient heatsink recommended by many is the Zalman flower heatsink, which is very quiet as well: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.  This will be hard to divy up points!!  LUCF, the temperatures from the Everest program are:
MOTHERBOARD     97 F
CPU                      95 F
WDC HARDDRIVE  108 F

Does this sound acceptable?  According to Callandor's message, this should be well within range.  The hard drives are apparently running a little hot.   ??
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Well within range, but there's also the possibility that the heatsink is making bad contact with the cpu, or the sensor could be calibrated wrong.  If you reseat the cpu and heatsink, you may get better contact.
0