?
Solved

"Active Directory Users and Computers" will not open.

Posted on 2004-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Hi,

Whenever I attempt to open "Active Directory Users and Computers" from Start/Programs/Admnistrative Tools/ my server crashes.

I am running Windows 2000 Server with SP2.  I am installing SP4 to apply security patches etc. but do not know if this is going to fix the problem.

Has anyone heard of this issue?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:afsanchez001
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 11981182
Is any of the computers in your organization running Windows XP SP2?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amaiman
ID: 11981389
Installing SP4 will likely fix your problem.  Here is a list of the fixes in Service Pack 4:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=327194

One of the entries lists a fairly large number of issues involving Active Directory that are repaired by the service pack.  There are likely also additonal fixes included via SP3, as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsanchez001
ID: 11981501
This is the only server running "Windows 2000 Server" the other is running Windows NT 4.0 Server.  I'm rebooting the machine after having just installed the W2K SP4.  I'll let you know how it goes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 189 total points
ID: 11981871
Insyalling SP4 will resolve the issue.  I have seen this a few times.  There is a specific hotfix available for this, but if you are installing SP4 it is not required.  Here are a few links, hth :)

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=841332

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=323542
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raybass
raybass earned 186 total points
ID: 11983318
Sadly, this will often happen if the RPC service crashes due to the presence of the blaster worm or other naughty things.  It wouldn't hurt to scan it for viruses before the install of SP4 (sounds like too late).  If you have norton corp or etrust or some other virus protection installed and updated already, I would still check this.  Since you are just installing SP4, it sounds like you weren't up to date on your patches and could be infected.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsanchez001
ID: 12023118
Valicon and Raybass.  Thank you guys!!  I tried to give you each 62.5 but the system would not allow it.
0