?
Solved

Install Windows XP from the hard drive (EULA Error)

Posted on 2004-09-04
24
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to install windows xp from a hard drive partition. Here is how I currently have it set up.

C:\ -> Location to install windows xp (fat32) 20gb

D:\ -> Location to install windows xp from (fat32) 20 gb

I boot up using a windows 98 boot disk, change to drive D:\i386 and run winnt

Setup copies files to drive C: ($WIN_NT$.~BT, $WIN_NT.~LS....)

I reboot and setup continues until the screen where it says:

"Setup cannot find the End-User License Agreement (EULA). Setup will not continue"

Side note:
In txtsetup.sif SetupSourcePath="\"

I have read a lot about this problem and can't figure it out. Hopefully its something easy that I missed somewhere.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dirtywerm
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11980780
Hello dirtywerm =)

Try to format ur C: drive as NTFS and then try ??

When you try to install Windows XP on a hard disk that is formatted with the FAT32 file system, you may receive 'Setup cannot find the End-User License Agreement (EULA). Setup will not continue'?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5900/rh5959.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11980784
and here is the direct MSKB article on this problem !!

Error Message: Setup Cannot Find the End-User License Agreement
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q326673
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11980843
SheharyaarSaahil,

 If I format the drive as NTFS then I can not access the drive from a windows 98 boot disk which is required to install from the hard drive.

I have read the MSKB article that does not solve the problem I am having. I followed the directions under:

"Use a Microsoft Windows 98 or Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition Startup Disk to Partition and Format Your Hard Disk"

Still no success
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11980923
>> If I format the drive as NTFS then I can not access the drive from a windows 98 boot disk which is required to install from the hard drive.

means the setup is giving the error before it gets to the points where u have to format the drive, coz ofcourse u cannot fromat a hard drive with NTFS using a Win98 disk, i asked coz i thought the setup is stucking while trying to install XP !!


>> I have read the MSKB article that does not solve the problem I am having. I followed the directions under:

u probably had formatted the C: drive only.... this method wants to delete and recreate the partition also.... which ofcourse u cannot do, coz u are having setup files on D: partition =\
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11981024
but are u sure that C: is really of 20GB with FAT32.... coz this error comes when u are trying to install XP on a FAT32 greater than 32GB..... using fdisk(from Win98) check again to make sure of it :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11981271
I'm definately sure :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 11981305
did you copy the entiere contents of the xp disc or just the I386 folder? . . you will beed the entire contents for it to work right.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11981349
well u are using a Win98 startup disk to run dos setup of WinXP.... how abt WinXP 6 boot disks which are built for this purpose :)

How to obtain Windows XP Setup boot disks
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q310994
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11981391
simpswr, I only copied the i386 folder. Why do I need the entire contents? How should I copy the entire contents does it have to be in the root of drive D: or can I put it in a winxp folder

d:\winxp\i386
d:\winxp\....rest of files

SheharyaarSaahil, thanks for the suggestion but I don't want to deal with floppy disks I tried this method before and every other time I used them a different disk was bad. I thought about using a cd with the 6 boot disk contents on it and decided not to go with that. I just want to do an install from the hard disk using a windows 98 boot disk.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 11981475
I don't know where the EULA file is but I can't see it in the I386 folder . . the only time I installed from a hdd, I copied the entire cd and ran setup.exe from the folder I copied them to.  It installed fine.

wrs
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11981506
The Eula file is in the i386 folder, but i'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 11981540
You are right . . not sure why I did not see it the first time . . there is another one in the Support folder . . not sure which it looks for in the install.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11981599
no luck copying the whole cd

any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11981614
try a different CD ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 11981626
It would not copy or would not install?

wrs
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11981634
SheharyaarSaahil,
My last attempt was with a different cd

simpswr,
It would not intstall, got to the same screen (cannot find the EULA)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11981636
Also, I just tried installing from this cd on another computer that can boot from the cd and it worked just fine.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11981672
>> My last attempt was with a different cd

how are u copying from the CD to ur D: partition.... coz ur system has no CDROM drive, then.... ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11981705
I install the hard drive in another computer and copy it over.

I could install xp on the hard drive while its in the other computer but they have different hardware. Also I don't want to have to take the hard drive out everytime I want to install windows.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11981724
ok i gett he picture.... now my last question and suggestion.....

if u have not Newly created these partitions (C: & D:)
then u can try using fdisk to delete both these partitions
then recreate them and format them
after that copy the whole CD to D: from the other system
and then try... ??

if u are lucky then u will get it.... otherwise its better that u get an external parallel CD drive =\
Good Luck mate !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11981804
Thanks for your suggestions SheharyaarSaahil

Anyone else any ideas. It has to be possible because I've seen sites that use a windows network client disk to copy the windows folder over then run install.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 1000 total points
ID: 11981902
Is it possible to put a CD-ROM in that pc . . costs are around $25 now.

wrs
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11982495
Yeah its possible, but installing xp is the only thing I would need it for. I would much rather be able to install off the hard drive. Someone has got to know how to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtywerm
ID: 11984488
I got it working now. Found out how to do it in a forum:

http://bat-yam1.dyndns.biz/index.php?s=325cf6c00aedfcfb72faa886f27f14c2&showtopic=1488&st=0&#entry16615

This guy created a windows 98 floppy image that does it all for you. Click below to download it.

http://bat-yam1.dyndns.biz/index.php?s=538797fc6aa64088409c16c758b49d0e&act=Attach&type=post&id=676

Thanks for your help simpswr and SheharyaarSaahil
0