Solved

DialOut server / Modem server on win98 for LAN client to dial out

Posted on 2004-09-04
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

Hi!

        I am trying to share my 56K Voice modem over my LAN so that my other networked computers can dial-out AS IF they had their own physical modem.

I want applications on client computers to be able to use the localy configured modem as if it was physically there when in fact they are dialing through my Voice modem wich is on my WINDOWS 98 station.

Ex.: I want to use hyperterminal, winfax or a simple DUN connection on a client computer and tell it to use the modem installed, lets say on COM4, to dial-out. This modem will actually be the modem on my win98 station patch through the clients via a virtual port or something.

From what I read, I would need to transform my 98 station into a dialout/modem server with the aid of a port redirection software or something like that...

My 98 station is a P150 with 40MB of RAM, so nothing too fancy pls.

any suggestions on how to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:Mighty_
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
Comment Utility
Setting up Internet Connection Sharing

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
Comment Utility
That only pertains to the sharing of an internet connection. Not at all what I'm looking for. Thx for reading before posting.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
How many computers are you wanting to share this connection Mighty_ because once you have enablled the option for every machine connected to the host to be able to auto dial in when they log on I am just wondering if this can cause some kind of  dial up congestion as each machine will attempt to dial in???

When choosing a network type (topology) for your home four things should be considered.  Cost, Expandability, Location of Your PC's and speed.  This article does not explain every networking type available, but each of the following network types offer a solution that is suitable for the home, has wide industry support and offers a good value for the money.

Ethernet:
 The most popular network type for both home and business is Ethernet.  Ethernet is fastest of the network types and can be the least expensive.  Ethernet networks are very stable and your network speed will never fluctuate or be prone to interference like other network types are.  Ethernet requires special cables running from each computer.  These cables are plugged into a central' ETHERNET HUB' or 'switch'.  If your computers are far apart, running cable in an existing home may be difficult.  Pre-made ethernet cables come in sizes ranging from 3 feet to 50 feet.  Ethernet adapters come in many shapes and sizes, but PCI Ethernet cards are both the fastest and least expensive.
The hub option is very good if connecting several machines  depending on the amount of ports on the hub, using this option is that the host machine connects and all other machines connected through the hub are automatically connected once the host is connected..via the hub or switch...

 
Ethernet can operate at 10Mbps or 100Mbps.  When shopping for ethernet equipment, be sure to look for 100Mbps or 10/100Mbps equipment.  10Mbps equipment is older and slower than the 10/100Mbps equipment and the price difference has become nigligible.  Note, older 10Mbps equipment will work just fine on 10/100Mbps networks.

If only two computers are being connected, a single CROSSOVER cable can be used instead of the standard cables + switch method.


 
Are you using windows98 2nd edition??There's a newer version of Windows 98 called Windows 98 Second Edition. For those of you who are familiar with Windows 95, this is similar to Windows 95 OSR2, except that it is available for individual purchase (as well as being preinstalled on new computers until Windows Me was released). http://compnetworking.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.annoyances.org%2Fwin98%2Ffeatures%2Fics.html

Configuring Windows 95, 98, 98SE, ME home networking>>http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/HomeNet-Win98P1.asp

Internet Connection Sharing Connection: Windows 98SE Setup http://uk.playstation.com/networkgaming/story.jhtml?storyId=300344_en_GB_GUIDES&locale=en_GB&metaRef=http%3A//www.google.com/search%3Fhl%3Den%26ie%3DUTF-8%26q%3Dstep+by+guide+how+to+setup+internet+connection+sharing+windows+98%26spell%3D1


http://support.loxinfo.co.th/setup.asp?where=setup/ics/ics

on the host machine that connects to the internet>> Click Start -> Settings -> Control Panel
Double click on Add/Remove Program icon
Click on Windows Setup tab
Double Click on Internet Tools
Make a check at Internet Connection
Sharing
Click OK from all screens
you may need your windows98 cd.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
There is no need to setup any server or fancy pc for the other machines to connect to the net,
your machine will be fine so long as it is set to allow others to use the connection on yours plus they all have to be linked to it via a hub, even though they all are connected via the hub including the host you can still set the host up to allow the others to also have the ability to dial in and connect once they log on>>
if you would like more information please read this article>>Step By Step: Sharing your Internet connection
http://www.dansdata.com/sbs26.htm
I have 3 machines here which connect to the host via a hub but I have disablled the allow others to dial in, but once the host is connected to the net the other two are automatically connected as well.
each machine does have to have a network card and the same work group and a name so that each will have their own identity in network neighbourhood.
To enable them to be able to dial in I simply tick the share the internet connection as I mentioned above..
you also have to set outlook express as it shares the same settings as Internet Explorer..
If you need more assistance or a clearer explaination post back.
I have supplied some links to save typing lol. Good luck Regards M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
Comment Utility
Wow!!!

    Obviously you didn't write all of this, nice cut&paste though. I assume so becuz as for casa13, you don't seem to know how to read at all. Did I ever say I needed to know how to share my internet connection? Did I ever ask how to setup a home LAN? I re-read myself many times and unless I'm really confused, I seem to have been pretty darn clear about what I wanted to do.
Nice try but this is totally irrelevant information.

Thx for reading before posting!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mighty_
Comment Utility
OK!

Just so we're clear, what I need is to have my dial-up modem shared EXACTLY as a printer could be shared. This shared printer shows up in the "printers" panel of client computers for them to use it as if it was physically attached to LPT1 when in fact it's physically attached to another computer.

If I'm in any way unclear in what I want, pls feel free to ask more info but no more those BS answers pls.

Thx for reading before posting!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Mighty_  it sounds like a bit of sarcasm here I am only trying to help you, if you had taken the time to read the base of the post it states simply>>
on the host machine that connects to the internet>> Click Start -> Settings -> Control Panel
Double click on Add/Remove Program icon
Click on Windows Setup tab
Double Click on Internet Tools
Make a check at Internet Connection
Sharing
Click OK from all screens
you may need your windows98 cd.

enabling this as stated will share or allow others to dial in thru your modem I cannot be clearer and all those posts I have put there include pictures to the same..
I am quite clear on what I have posted and it covers your question.
How to Enable Dial-Up Networking Server Capabilities
The Dial-Up Networking Server component in Microsoft Plus! lets you share network resources with others who connect to your computer from remote locations. This article describes how to configure your computer to be a Dial-Up Networking server or client.
---------------
There are five steps in configuring your computer to use Dial-Up Networking. These steps are:

Configure your computer's modem

Install the Dial-Up Networking and Dial-Up Networking Server components

Configure your computers' network properties

Enable the server

Dial a server (for client connection)

Configuring Your Computer's Modem

To install and configure a modem, follow the manufacturer's installation instructions included with your modem.

Install the Dial-Up Networking and Dial-Up Networking Server Components

To install the Dial-Up Networking component, follow these steps:

1.Double-click My Computer.

2.If there is a Dial-Up Networking folder in My Computer, Dial-Up Networking is already installed. Skip to the "To install the Dial-Up Networking Server component" section. If there is no Dial-Up Networking folder, continue with these steps.

3.In Control Panel, double-click the Add/Remove Programs tool.

4.On the Windows Setup tab, click Communications in the Components box, and then click Details.

5.Click the Dial-Up Networking check box to select it, and then click OK.

6.Click OK.

To install the Dial-Up Networking Server component, follow these steps:

Windows 98:

1.In Control Panel, double-click the Add/Remove Programs tool.

2.On the Windows Setup tab, double-click Communications.

3.Click the Dial-Up Networking Server check box to select it, and then click OK.

Configuring Your Computers' Network Properties

To share resources using Dial-Up Networking, both computers need to use the following network components:

-Client for Microsoft Networks
-Dial-Up Adapter
-A network protocol that is common to both computers

The common protocol can be either NetBEUI or IPX/SPX-compatible.

In addition, File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks must be enabled on the computer that is to be the server. To verify that this is enabled, click File And Printer Sharing in Network properties.

Network Settings:

To make sure your computers are using the proper network settings, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click the Network tool.

2.Examine the list of installed network components. If any of the necessary components listed above are not installed, click Add to install them.

Computer Name:

After the necessary components are installed, click the Identification tab and verify that the computer name is valid. It must be a unique name that is no more than 14 characters long and does not contain spaces or any of the following characters: / \ * , . ". Make sure that the workgroup name is the same on both computers.

Enable the Server

To configure a computer to be a Dial-Up Networking server, follow these steps:

1.In My Computer, double-click the Dial-Up Networking folder.

2.On the Connections menu, click Dial-Up Server.

3.Click Allow Caller Access.

4.If you want to require remote users to enter a password when they connect to your computer using Dial-Up Networking, click Change Password and enter the password you want to use.

5.Click OK.

6.To allow others to use resources on your computer, you must share those resources. For information about sharing resources, follow these steps:

a.Click the Start button, and then click Help.

b.On the Contents tab, double-click How To, and then double-click the following topics:

Use a Network

Sharing a folder or printer

c.Follow the instructions on the screen.

0