[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

way to tell if java-plug in is installed or not?

Posted on 2004-09-04
17
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello experts,

I have two questions.  

1- when the window pops up for someone that says "Doyou want to install and run Java Plug-in 1.4.2" is there a way whether someone clicked "yes" or "no"?  

2- is there a way to tell if someone logged into your site has it installed or not?

Thanks,
kesea
0
Comment
Question by:kesea
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 11980845
and 3- can you do voice chat with the old AWT technology? Or just with the new swing?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 11981045
1) I am not sure what you mean. I have never seen this window since I always have the JRE installed. Can you elaborate a bit?
2) You can do it if you use javascript: http://www.skyzyx.com/scripts/java.php
3) Voice chat does not have to do with AWT. It can work independently.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 11981771
>>2- is there a way to tell if someone logged into your site has it installed or not?

One way would be to use a 1.4 feature and then get a response from the user based on its correct execution
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1600 total points
ID: 11986506
Load an small applet that requires the plugin, if its not installed it will not load.

You can see an example of this technique used at:

http://www.evalu8.com.au

> and 3- can you do voice chat with the old AWT technology? Or just with the new swing?

AWT/Swing handle the GUI so are not really voice related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 11986675
"Load an small applet that requires the plugin, if its not installed it will not load"

This is the solution that worked for me.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11986692
Good stuff :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11988489
That accepted 'answer' will not work for

>>2- is there a way to tell if someone logged into your site has it installed or not?

unless you happen to be sitting with them client-side as they try to load it or tell them to do something like email you with the result, whereas the one i gave, which is a functional superset of that 'answer', will
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11988622
Works fine for us, suggest you do a bit of testing before critising peoples suggestions :)

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11988644
So you can produce a list of client-sides that have tried to load your applet in the last n days and failed can you?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11988666
I can actually :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11988686
Then perhaps you can tell all of us how you manage to do it?  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 11991426
the solution that I accepted worked for me.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11991550
>>the solution that I accepted worked for me.

So you can tell me if i've got the plugin installed on a given machine can you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kesea
ID: 11991604
yes, and for all of our users now as well.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11991665
How? What's the url?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12004637
Just waiting (and still waiting) for somebody to show me how the answer is correct, and *without* rummaging through server log files. I am quite willing to be proved wrong
0