Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paypal / Verisign / other alternatives???

Posted on 2004-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
To those gurus who have implemented an online payment system, what options have you chosen.  Recommendations you can make taking into account and share your experiences.

1. Cost?
2. Ease of setup?
3. Hows it working for you overall?

thanks for your comments...


0
Comment
Question by:exhaust
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:C_carves
ID: 11981307
What I do is use an online merchant account and you can accept payment online (i.e. credit cards, etc.). What you do is setup a merchant account with a company of your choice (I use USAEpay.com) and you can set it up so that when they pay through your system it bills their credit card immediately. There is a monthly charge and they take a samll percentage of each sell, but as far as I know that is pretty much the only other alternative.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 150 total points
ID: 11981504
It depends on the volume of business you will be doing.  Given the costs associated with a merchant account, if you're not taking in over $1000/mo or so, you may want to use a third party processor, like PayPal (www.paypal.com) or 2CO (www.2checkout.com).

If you're going to go with a merchant account, check out http://www.merchantaccounts4less.com.  (If it looks good to you, see http://www.merchantaccounts4less.com/promo/ee.asp)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:platineo
ID: 11984275
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 12001229
Wow, they do charge a pretty penny for these!  Thanks for the inputs.

Any other ones???
0