Solved

Windows XP wont boot up

Posted on 2004-09-04
11
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My cousin gave me her laptop (Dell Latitude D500) and says that she can't get into Windows to do anything.  I am no expert but I told her I would take a look at it.  Didn't take long to see what the problem was, but can't do anything to fix it.  I can't get into Windows in regular or in safe mode.  I have tried everything that I know how.  The one thing I wanted to try and do was to put in the WinXP install disc and try to repair Windows.  When I got there I was prompted for the Administrators password.  My cousin doesn't know the admin password because it was setup by her college.  She won't be able to get ahold of anybody until Tuesday to retreive the password, and she has some project due on Tuesday morning and its, of course, saved onto her hard drive.  I have looked at a few of the programs that can  pretty much hack into your system and change the admin password but they all require the use of a floppy disc and this laptop doesn't have a floppy drive.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rbeall328
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
sre you sure its not a blank password?

if not change it

Windows  Password Recovery

I've put various methods of Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Password Recovery on my website see,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm


Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
if you dont have a floppy this is a CD option :) http://ebcd.pcministry.com/
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello rbeall328 =)

>> The one thing I wanted to try and do was to put in the WinXP install disc and try to repair Windows.

U didn't try a Repair install, u tried to use Recovery Console :)
and for accessing Recovery Console u need the Administrator password..... btw have u tried just hitting Enter when it asks for password ??

if Enter works, then u can use Recovery Console to restore the registry, and then restore ur system to the time when it was working fine as described here >> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545

otherwise u can check here to see if u can recover and change the admin password >> http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
and in case if u really want to do a REPAIR Install, then here are the instructions :)

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Or this site explains a Repair with pics: (Click on How To Run a Repair Install)
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
EBCD – Emergency Boot CD
quote
change password of any user, including administator of Windows NT/2000/XP OS. You do not need to know the old password
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeall328
Comment Utility
Thanks to both of you.  It was a combination of both of your answers that helped me get to the correct screen to do a repair install.  Unfortunately it didn't fix the problem.

setuperr.log file reports

Warning:
Setup was unable to change the password for user account Administrator because of the folloring error:
SamChangePasswordUser returned status c000006a

***

Error:
Setup had problems registering the following OLE control DLL:

C:\WINDOWS\sYSTEM32\initpki.dll

Contact your system administrator, who may provide assistance in diagnosing this problem.

***

Warning:
Setup failed to remove the product catalog DXBDA.CAT.

***

Warning:
Setup failed to remove the product catalog DXXP.CAT.

***

Fatal Error:
One of the compontents that Windows needs to continue setup could not be installed.

The operation was cancelled by the user.

***

lol, she is screwed...
Guess I might have to f-disk / format
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeall328
Comment Utility
Oh, and that last error was generated from me taking out the WinXP cd and not puting it back in.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>>  It was a combination of both of your answers that helped me get to the correct screen to do a repair install.
Which comments,,, i mean did u tried to use any password changer before a Repair install ??

and WHEN are u getting those errors.... i mean u start setup, hit Enter for a new installtion, hit F8 to accept the agreement, and then it will give u the present installtion, and an option of pressing R to repair the selected installtion,,, and at this point it shud start the setup !!

tell me the exact Point where u are getting these errors ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeall328
Comment Utility
I started to do a repair install of windows and about half way through it I got that error and windows didn't want to continue.  I reboot the machine and it tried to continue installation.  Only this time it didn't give me that error.  It was almost at the end of the repair, the point where it is installing the network/devices it locks up stating that it can't find some dll file.  I rebooted again and again it tried to restart the repair all over again.  What I am going to do is to find me a boot cd and fdisk/format from there.  Hopefully that will get me what I need.  I talked to my cousin and luckily she made a backup of her work that she just remembered and her friend sent to her home computer for her.  So it will hurt nothing to whipe this thing clean.

From: PeteLong
if you dont have a floppy this is a CD option :) http://ebcd.pcministry.com/

I am going to try this...hope it works.. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeall328
Comment Utility
As of right now I have run fdisk and I am in the process of formatting....I don't think I will have anymore problems from here on out.  Thanks for the help guys, its really appreciated.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
ok that's good that we are having a Backed Up person here..... say ur frined a "WELDONE" from my side, and ask her to keep her habit of backing up her data :)

although u have alredy done a fdisk and format,,,, but just in case if in future u will need a boot floppy, u can get it from here >> www.bootdisk.com

Happy Computing ^_^
0